York University logo
 DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS
 AND STATISTICS
 Faculty of Arts
 Faculty of Pure and Applied Science

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS -- 1999-2000

AND EXTERNAL COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIPS

Sorted by Committee


Academic Standards Committee

Abramson, M.

ex officio

2001

Brown, R.L.W.

Chamberlin, S.

ex officio

2001

Gao, Y.

2001

Grant, J.

ex officio

continual

Guiasu, S.

2000


Actuarial Director

Promislow, D.


Affirmative Action Representative

Weiss, A.

2001


Colloquium Committee

Asgharian, M.

Bergeron, N.

vanRensburg, B.

Chair


Competitions Committee

Madras, N.

Steprans, J.

Math Modeling

2001

Putnam?


Computer Coordinator

Denzel, G.


Computer Facilities Committee

Cavaliere, A.

continual

Denzel, G.

Chair

2002

Kochman, S.

2001

Guiasu, S.

2000

Monette, G.

2000

Song, P.

2001

Raphael, L.

continual

Watson, S.

2001

Wong, A.

2002


Computational Streams -- Ad Hoc

Brown, R.L.W.

Huang, H.

Kochman, S.

Stauffer, A.

Convener

vanRensburg, B.


CORS Diploma Coordinator

Stauffer, A.


Council Delegates -- Arts

Brown, J.M.N.

Burns, R.

2001

Olin, P.

2000


Council Delegates -- Science

Brown, J.M.N.

Maltman, K.

vanRensburg, B.


Curriculum Coordinator

Abramson, M.


Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics

Abramson, M.

ex officio

2001

Dow, A.

ex officio

2001

Grant, J.

ex officio continual

Guiasu, S.

Huang, H.

2001

Madras, N.

Chair

2000

Maltman, K.

2000

Moore, G.

ex officio

continual

Salopek, D.

2000

Stauffer, A.

Taylor, P.


Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce

Abramson, M.

ex officio

2001

Chamberlin, S.

2001

Dow, A.

ex officio

2001

Grant, J.

ex officio

continual

Guiasu, S.

2000

Olin, P.

Chair

Pelletier, D.

via email

2002

Promislow, D.

Wong, A.


Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics

Abramson, M.

ex officio

2001

Bugajska, K.

Chair

2000

Dow, A.

ex officio

2001

Gao, Y.

2001

Grant, J.

ex officio

continual

Kochman, S.

Salopek, D.

2000

Tholen, W.

Weiss, A.

2001

Whiteley, W.

2000

Curriculum Committee -- Statistics

Abramson, M.

ex officio

2001

Asgharian, M.

Chamberlin, S.

ex officio, Chair

2001

Dow, A.

ex officio

2001

Grant, J.

ex officio

continual

Monette, G.

2000

Peskun, P.

2001

Wong, A.

2002

Executive Committee

Abramson, M.

Dir Pure Math

2001

Cavaliere, A.

Asst to Chair

continual

Chamberlin, S.

Dir Stats

2001

Dow, A.

Chair

2001

Laframboise, J.

Appl'd Math Rep

2000

Monette, G.

Stats Rep

2001

Salisbury, T.

2001

Tholen, W.

Dept Rep

2000

Walker, M.

Atk Rep

2001

vanRensburg, B.

Dir Appl'd Math

Weiss, A.

Pure Math Rep

2000

Wu, J.

Dir Grad Prog

2000


Faculty Awards Committee

Dow, A.

ex officio

2001

Madras, N.

Chair

2001

Watson, S.

2000


Gauss Lab Usage Committee

Brown, R.L.W.

2000

ITEC Appointee

2001

Wong, A.

2001


Governance Committee

Dow, A.

2001

Muldoon, M.

2001

Weiss, A.

2000


Graduate Executive Committee

Dow, A.

Arts Chair

2001

Maltman, K.

Appl'd Math Rep

2000

Pelletier, J.W.

Pure Math Rep

2001

Spring, D.

Glendon Chair

2001

Steprans, J.

PhD Chair

2001

Walker, M.

Atk Chair

2001

Whiteley, W.

Teachers Prog

2000

Wu, J.

Dir

2000

Wu, Y.

Stats Rep

2000


High School Liaison Committee

Kleiner, I.

2001

Muldoon, M.

2000

Pietrowski, A.

Chair

2001

Weiss, A.

2000


Industrial Liasion/Coop

Huang, H.

2001

ITEC appointee

2001

Steprans, J.

2000


Library Committee

Salisbury, T.

Chair

2000

Maltman, K.


MAA Liaison

Kleiner, I.


Math Stat Lab Committee

Abramson, M.

2001

Purzitsky, N.

2001

Song, P.

2000


Operations Research Coordinator

Stauffer, A.


PhD Committee

Bergeron, N.

2000

Kochman, S.

2001

Promislow, D.

2001

Salisbury, T.

Steprans, J.

Chair

Wu, J.

2000

Wu, Y.

2001


Publications Committee -- Annual Report

Abramson, M.

ex officio

2001

Bisesar, Rohinie

continual

Bugajska, K.

2000

Guiasu, S.

Chair/Editor

2001

Maltman, K.

Rainey, S.

continual


Publications Committee -- Minicalendar

Abramson, M.

ex officio

2001

Bisesar, Rohinie

continual

Chamberlin, S.

ex officio

2001

Ganong, R.

Chair

2001

Grant, J.

continual

Rainey, S.

continual


Research Committee

Bergeron, N.

2000

Watson, S.

Chair

2001

Wu, Y.

2000


Research Coordinator

Watson, S.

2001


Science Olympics Liaison


Seminars -- Algebra

Bergeron, N.


Seminars -- Analysis

Wong, M.W.


Seminars -- History of Mathematics and Philosophy

Kleiner, I.

Coordinator


Seminars -- Statistics

Asgharian, M.

Coordinator


Students Awards Committee

Ganong, R.

2001

Muldoon, M.

Purzitsky, N.

Song, P.

2001

vanWilligenberg, S.


Student Recruitment Committee

Peskun, P.

Chair

2000

Pietrowski, A.

vanWilligenberg, S.

Weiss, A.

2000


Student Society Liaison Coordinator

Whiteley, W.

2001


Teaching and Learning Committee

Joshi, H.

2000

Kleiner, I.

Muldoon, M.

Rogers, P.

2001

Wong, A.

Chair


Tenure and Promotion Committee

Kochman, S.

Steprans, J.

Chair

Tholen, W.


Web Coordinator

Wu, Y.

2000

EXTERNAL COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIPS

Academic Standards Library Committee

Maltman, K.


Arts -- Executive Committee

Pelletier, J.W.

2002


CEAS -- Science

vanRensburg, B.

APM Dir


CMS

Madras, N.

.Board of Directors .Task Force on Support of the Mathematics Community

Salisbury, T.

.Vice President for Ontario .Task Force on Electronic Services


CMS Meeting Organizing Committee

Bergeron, N.

Kochman, S.

Salisbury, T.

Chair

Steprans, J.


COSSU

Pelletier, J.W.


EATS -- Tenure and Promotion Committee

Taylor, P.

Chair


Faculty of Arts Tenure and Promotion Committee

Olin, P.

Faculty of Arts T&P Centre

2000


Faculty of Graduate Studies Council

Muldoon, M.

Pelletier, J.W.

Senate Rep

2002

Weiss, A.


Faculty Petitions Committee

Wu, Y.


Fields Seminar: Financial Math Organizing Committee

Salisbury, T.


Financial Engineering Coordination Committee

Salisbury, T.


FPAS -- Cmte on Examinations & Academic Standards

vanRensburg, B.


FPAS -- Deans Math Task Force

Taylor, P.


FPAS -- Executive and Planning

Muldoon, M.


FPAS -- Library Committee

Maltman, K.


FPAS -- Nominating Committee

Taylor, P.


FPAS -- Research Committee

Stauffer, A.

possibly

Taylor, P.

Whiteley, W.


FPAS -- Tenure and Promotion

Maltman, K.


International Journal of Uncertainty

Guiasu, S.

Editorial Board


IPMU -- 8th International Conference

Guiasu, S.

Member of the International Program Committee


ISR

Monette, G.

Associate Director


Joint Committee on Implementation of Technology

Monette, G.


LOGIC 2000 Meeting

Pelletier, D.


Senate Committee on Academic Computing

Kochman, S.

Monette, G.


Senate

Muldoon, M.


Senate Executive

Stauffer, A.

FGS Rep


Senate Tenure and Promotion

Wong, M.W.


Springer-Verlag Editorial Board

Salisbury, T.

"Probability Theory and Related Fields"


SSC Committee on Professional Development

Monette, G.


Statistical Consulting Committee

Asgharian, M.

Monette, G.

Coordinator


YUFA -- Equity Committee

Madras, N.


YUFA -- Negotiating Committee

Monette, G.

Co-Chair


YUFA -- Nominating Committee

Muldoon, M.



Lasted updated July 19, 1999.

Please send comments to webmaster@mathstat.yorku.ca Department of Mathematics & Statistics
York University
N520 Ross Building, 4700 Keele Street
Toronto, Ontario, Canada M3J 1P3