York University logo
 DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS
 AND STATISTICS
 Faculty of Arts
 Faculty of Pure and Applied Science

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS -- 1999-2000

AND EXTERNAL COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIPS

Sorted by Name


Academic Standards Committee

Abramson, M.

ex officio

2001

Curriculum Coordinator

Abramson, M.

Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics

Abramson, M.

ex officio

2001

Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce

Abramson, M.

ex officio

2001

Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics

Abramson, M.

ex officio

2001

Curriculum Committee -- Statistics

Abramson, M.

ex officio

2001

Executive Committee

Abramson, M.

Dir Pure Math

2001

Math Stat Lab Committee

Abramson, M.

2001

Publications Committee -- Annual Report

Abramson, M.

ex officio

2001

Publications Committee -- Minicalendar

Abramson, M.

ex officio

2001


Colloquium Committee

Asgharian, M.

Curriculum Committee -- Statistics

Asgharian, M.

Seminars -- Statistics

Asgharian, M.

Coordinator

X--Statistical Consulting Committee

Asgharian, M.


Colloquium Committee

Bergeron, N.

PhD Committee

Bergeron, N.

2000

Research Committee

Bergeron, N.

2000

Seminars -- Algebra

Bergeron, N.

X--CMS Meeting Organizing Committee

Bergeron, N.


Publications Committee -- Annual Report

Bisesar, Rohinie

continual

Publications Committee -- Minicalendar

Bisesar, Rohinie

continual


Council Delegates -- Arts

Brown, J.M.N.

Council Delegates -- Science

Brown, J.M.N.


Academic Standards Committee

Brown, R.L.W.

Computational Streams -- Ad Hoc

Brown, R.L.W.

Gauss Lab Usage Committee

Brown, R.L.W.

2000


Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics

Bugajska, K.

Chair

2000

Publications Committee -- Annual Report

Bugajska, K.

2000


Council Delegates -- Arts

Burns, R.

2001


Computer Facilities Committee

Cavaliere, A.

continual

Executive Committee

Cavaliere, A.

Asst to Chair

continual


Academic Standards Committee

Chamberlin, S.

ex officio

2001

Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce

Chamberlin, S.

2001

Curriculum Committee -- Statistics

Chamberlin, S.

ex officio, Chair

2001

Executive Committee

Chamberlin, S.

Dir Stats

2001

Publications Committee -- Minicalendar

Chamberlin, S.

ex officio

2001


Computer Coordinator

Denzel, G.

Computer Facilities Committee

Denzel, G.

Chair

2002


Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics

Dow, A.

ex officio

2001

Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce

Dow, A.

ex officio

2001

Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics

Dow, A.

ex officio

2001

Curriculum Committee -- Statistics

Dow, A.

ex officio

2001

Executive Committee

Dow, A.

Chair

2001

Faculty Awards Committee

Dow, A.

ex officio

2001

Governance Committee

Dow, A.

2001

Graduate Executive Committee

Dow, A.

Arts Chair

2001


Publications Committee -- Minicalendar

Ganong, R.

Chair

2001

Students Awards Committee

Ganong, R.

2001


Academic Standards Committee

Gao, Y.

2001

Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics

Gao, Y.

2001


Academic Standards Committee

Grant, J.

ex officio

continual

Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics

Grant, J.

ex officio

continual

Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce

Grant, J.

ex officio

continual

Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics

Grant, J.

ex officio

continual

Curriculum Committee -- Statistics

Grant, J.

ex officio

continual

Publications Committee -- Minicalendar

Grant, J.

continual


Academic Standards Committee

Guiasu, S.

2000

Computer Facilities Committee

Guiasu, S.

2000

Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics

Guiasu, S.

Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce

Guiasu, S.

2000

Publications Committee -- Annual Report

Guiasu, S.

Chair/Editor

2001

X--International Journal of Uncertainty

Guiasu, S.

Editorial Board

X--IPMU -- 8th International Conference

Guiasu, S.

Member of the International Program Committee


Computational Streams -- Ad Hoc

Huang, H.

Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics

Huang, H.

2001

Industrial Liasion/Coop

Huang, H.

2001


Gauss Lab Usage Committee

ITEC Appointee

2001

Industrial Liasion/Coop

ITEC appointee

2001


Teaching and Learning Committee

Joshi, H.

2000


High School Liaison Committee

Kleiner, I.

2001

MAA Liaison

Kleiner, I.

Seminars -- History of Mathematics and Philosophy

Kleiner, I.

Coordinator

Teaching and Learning Committee

Kleiner, I.


Computer Facilities Committee

Kochman, S.

2001

Computational Streams -- Ad Hoc

Kochman, S.

Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics

Kochman, S.

PhD Committee

Kochman, S.

2001

Tenure and Promotion Committee

Kochman, S.

X--Senate Committee on Academic Computing

Kochman, S.

CMS Meeting Organizing Committee

Kochman, S.


Executive Committee

Laframboise, J.

Appl'd Math Rep

2000


Competitions Committee

Madras, N.

Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics

Madras, N.

Chair

2002

Faculty Awards Committee

Madras, N.

Chair

2001

X--CMS

Madras, N.

.Board of Directors .Task Force on Support of the Mathematics Community

X--YUFA -- Equity Committee

Madras, N.


Council Delegates -- Science

Maltman, K.

Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics

Maltman, K.

2000

Graduate Executive Committee

Maltman, K.

Appl'd Math Rep

2000

Library Committee

Maltman, K.

Publications Committee -- Annual Report

Maltman, K.

X--Academic Standards Library Committee

Maltman, K.

X--FPAS -- Library Committee

Maltman, K.

X--FPAS -- Tenure and Promotion

Maltman, K.


Computer Facilities Committee

Monette, G.

2000

Curriculum Committee -- Statistics

Monette, G.

2000

Executive Committee

Monette, G.

Stats Rep

2001

X--Arts -- Curriculum and Planning

Monette, G.

X--ISR

Monette, G.

Director

X--Joint Committee on Implementation of Technology

Monette, G.

X--Senate Committee on Academic Computing

Monette, G.

X--SSC Committee on Professional Development

Monette, G.

X--Statistical Consulting Committee

Monette, G.

Coordinator

X--YUFA -- Executive Committee

Monette, G.

ex officio

X--YUFA -- Negotiating Committee

Monette, G.

Co-Chair


Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics

Moore, G.

ex officio

continual


Governance Committee

Muldoon, M.

2001

Students Awards Committee

Muldoon, M.

Teaching and Learning Committee

Muldoon, M.

X--Faculty of Graduate Studies Council

Muldoon, M.

X--FPAS -- Executive and Planning

Muldoon, M.

X--Senate

Muldoon, M.

X--YUFA -- Nominating Committee

Muldoon, M.

High School Liaison Committee

Muldoon, M.

2000


Council Delegates -- Arts

Olin, P.

2000

Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce

Olin, P.

Chair

X--F/A Tenure and Promotion Committee

Olin, P.

2000


Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce

Pelletier, D.

via email

2002

X--LOGIC 2000 Meeting

Pelletier, D.


Graduate Executive Committee

Pelletier, J.W.

Pure Math Rep

2001

X--Arts -- Executive Committee

Pelletier, J.W.

2002

X--COSSU

Pelletier, J.W.

X--Faculty of Graduate Studies Council

Pelletier, J.W.

Senate Rep

2002


Curriculum Committee -- Statistics

Peskun, P.

2001

Student Recruitment Committee

Peskun, P.

Chair

2000


High School Liaison Committee

Pietrowski, A.

Chair

2001

Student Recruitment Committee

Pietrowski, A.


Actuarial Director

Promislow, D.

Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce

Promislow, D.

PhD Committee

Promislow, D.

2001


Math Stat Lab Committee

Purzitsky, N.

2001

Students Awards Committee

Purzitsky, N.


Publications Committee -- Annual Report

Rainey, S.

continual

Publications Committee -- Minicalendar

Rainey, S.

continual


Computer Facilities Committee

Raphael, L.

continual


Teaching and Learning Committee

Rogers, P.

2001


Executive Committee

Salisbury, T.

2001

Library Committee

Salisbury, T.

Chair

2000

PhD Committee

Salisbury, T.

X--CMS

Salisbury, T.

.Vice President for Ontario .Task Force on Electronic Services

X--CMS Meeting Organizing Committee

Salisbury, T.

Chair

X--Fields Seminar: Financial Math Organizing Committee

Salisbury, T.

X--Financial Engineering Coordination Committee

Salisbury, T.

X--Springer-Verlag Editorial Board

Salisbury, T.

"Probability Theory and Related Fields"


Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics

Salopek, D.

2000

Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics

Salopek, D.

2000


Computer Facilities Committee

Song, P.

2001

Math Stat Lab Committee

Song, P.

2000

Students Awards Committee

Song, P.

2001


Graduate Executive Committee

Spring, D.

Glendon Chair

2001


Computational Streams -- Ad Hoc

Stauffer, A.

Convener

CORS Diploma Coordinator

Stauffer, A.

Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics

Stauffer, A.

Operations Research Coordinator

Stauffer, A.

X--FPAS -- Research Committee

Stauffer, A.

possibly

X--Senate Executive

Stauffer, A.

FGS Rep


Competitions Committee

Steprans, J.

Math Modeling

2001

Graduate Executive Committee

Steprans, J.

PhD Chair

2001

Industrial Liasion/Coop

Steprans, J.

2000

PhD Committee

Steprans, J.

Chair

Tenure and Promotion Committee

Steprans, J.

Chair

X--CMS Meeting Organizing Committee

Steprans, J.


Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics

Taylor, P.

X--EATS -- Tenure and Promotion Committee

Taylor, P.

Chair

X--FPAS -- Deans Math Task Force

Taylor, P.

X--FPAS -- Nominating Committee

Taylor, P.

X--FPAS -- Research Committee

Taylor, P.


Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics

Tholen, W.

Executive Committee

Tholen, W.

Dept Rep

2000

Tenure and Promotion Committee

Tholen, W.


Colloquium Committee

vanRensburg, B.

Chair

Computational Streams -- Ad Hoc

vanRensburg, B.

Council Delegates -- Science

vanRensburg, B.

Executive Committee

vanRensburg, B.

Dir Appl'd Math

X--CEAS -- Science

vanRensburg, B.

APM Dir

X--FPAS -- Cmte on Examinations & Academic Standards

vanRensburg, B.


Student Recruitment Committee

vanWilligenberg, S.

Students Awards Committee

vanWilligenberg, S.


Executive Committee

Walker, M.

Atk Rep

2001

Graduate Executive Committee

Walker, M.

Atk Chair

2001


Computer Facilities Committee

Watson, S.

2001

Faculty Awards Committee

Watson, S.

2000

Research Committee

Watson, S.

Chair

2001

Research Coordinator

Watson, S.

2001


Affirmative Action Representative

Weiss, A.

2001

Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics

Weiss, A.

2001

Executive Committee

Weiss, A.

Pure Math Rep

2000

Governance Committee

Weiss, A.

2000

High School Liaison Committee

Weiss, A.

2000

Student Recruitment Committee

Weiss, A.

2000

X--Faculty of Graduate Studies Council

Weiss, A.


Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics

Whiteley, W.

2000

Graduate Executive Committee

Whiteley, W.

Teachers Prog

2000

Student Society Liaison Coordinator

Whiteley, W.

2001

X--FPAS -- Research Committee

Whiteley, W.


Computer Facilities Committee

Wong, A.

2002

Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce

Wong, A.

Curriculum Committee -- Statistics

Wong, A.

2002

Gauss Lab Usage Committee

Wong, A.

2001

Teaching and Learning Committee

Wong, A.

Chair


Seminars -- Analysis

Wong, M.W.

X--Senate Tenure and Promotion

Wong, M.W.


Executive Committee

Wu, J.

Dir Grad Prog

2000

Graduate Executive Committee

Wu, J.

Dir

2000

PhD Committee

Wu, J.

2000


Graduate Executive Committee

Wu, Y.

Stats Rep

2000

PhD Committee

Wu, Y.

2001

Research Committee

Wu, Y.

2000

Web Coordinator

Wu, Y.

2000

X--Faculty Petitions Committee

Wu, Y.


Competitions Committee

Putnam?


Science Olympics Liaison



Lasted updated July 19, 1999.

Please send comments to webmaster@mathstat.yorku.ca Department of Mathematics & Statistics
York University
N520 Ross Building, 4700 Keele Street
Toronto, Ontario, Canada M3J 1P3