YorkU Home

DEPARTMENT OF
MATHEMATICS AND STATISTICS

  

Sorted by Name | MathStat Home

  

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS -- 2000-2001

AND EXTERNAL COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIPS

Sorted by Committee

 

 

 

Academic Standards Committee

Abramson, M.

ex officio

2001

Chamberlin, S.

ex officio

2001

Gao, Y.

Chair

2001

Grant, J.

ex officio

continual

Guiasu, S.

2001

van Rensburg, B.

ex officio

2002

Actuarial Director

Promislow, D.

 

2002

Affirmative Action Representative

Wu, Y.

 

2002

Club Infinity Liaison

Whiteley, W.

 

2001

CMS Meeting Committee

Bergeron, N.

 (session organizer)

2002

Gao, Y.  (session organizer) 2002
Huang, H.  (session organizer) 2002

Kochman, S.

2002

Rogers, P.  (session organizer) 2002

Salisbury, T.

Chair

2002

Steprans, J.

2002

Wu, J.  (session organizer) 2002

Colloquium Committee

Bergeron, N.

 

2002

Salopek, D.

Chair

2001

Competitions Committee

Gao, Y.

Putnam

2001

Steprans, J.

Math Modeling

2001

Computer Coordinator

Denzel, G.

 

2001

Computer Facilities Committee

Cavaliere, A.

 

continual

Denzel, G.

Chair

2002

Guiasu, S.

2001

Kochman, S.

2001

Kushniruk, A.

2002

Pelletier, D.

2002

Song, P.

2001

Raphael-Beliveau, L.

continual

Watson, S.

2001

Computational Streams -- Ad Hoc

Brown, R.L.W.

 

 

Huang, H.

Chair

Liang, D.

Stauffer, A.

van Rensburg, B.

Wu, J.

CORS Diploma Coordinator

Stauffer, A.

 

2001

Council Delegates -- Arts

Brown, J.M.N.

 

2001

Olin, P.

2002

Pelletier, D.

2001

Council Delegates -- Science

Brown, J.M.N.

 

2001

van Rensburg, B.

2002

Curriculum Coordinator

Ganong, R.

 

2001

Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics

Abramson, M.

ex officio

2001

Huang, H.

2001

Moore, G.

ex officio

continual

Salisbury, T.

ex officio

2003

Stauffer, A.

2001

Taylor, P.

2001

van Rensburg, B.

ex officio

2002

Wu, J.

Chair

2001

?

Atkinson

2001

Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce

Abramson, M.

ex officio

2001

Chamberlin, S.

ex officio

2001

Grant, J.

ex officio

continual

Guiasu, S.

2001

Olin, P.

Chair

2002

Pelletier, D.

2002

Promislow, D.

2002

Salisbury, T.

ex officio

2003

Wong, A.

Atkinson

2001

Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics

Abramson, M.

ex officio

2001

Brown, R.L.W.

Chair

2001

Gao, Y.

2001

Grant, J.

ex officio

continual

Kochman, S.

2002

Salisbury, T.

ex officio

2003

Tholen, W.

2001

?

Atkinson

2001

Curriculum Committee -- Statistics

Abramson, M.

ex officio

2001

Chamberlin, S.

ex officio, Chair

2001

Grant, J.

ex officio

continual

Monette, G.

2002

Peskun, P.

2001

Salisbury, T.

ex officio

2003

Wong, A.

Atkinson

2002

Curriculum Review Committee

Brettler, E.

 

2001

Szeto, A.

2001

Whiteley, W.

Chair

2002

Executive Committee

Abramson, M.

Dir Pure Math

2001

Cavaliere, A.

Asst to Chair

continual

Chamberlin, S.

Dir Stats

2001

Monette, G.

Stats Rep

2001

Salisbury, T.

Chair

2003

Stauffer, A.

Appl'd Math Rep

2002

Steprans, J.

Pure Math Rep

2002

van Rensburg, B.

Dir Appl'd Math

2002

Walker, M.

Atk Rep

2001

Weiss, A.

Grad Dir

2003

Whiteley, W.

Dept Rep

2001

Wu, J.

Dept Rep

2002

Faculty Awards Committee

Muldoon, M.

(winter only)

2001

Salisbury, T.

ex officio

2003

Watson, S.

2002

Wong, M.W.

Chair

2001

Financial Engineering Coordination Committee

Promislow, D.

 

2001

Salopek, D.

2002

Governance Committee

Muldoon, M.

(winter only)

2001

Salisbury, T.

ex officio

2003

Tholen, W.

2001

Graduate Executive Committee

Huang, H.

Appl'd Math Rep

2003

Iancu, M.

Student Rep

2001

Pelletier, J.W.

Pure Math Rep

2001

Salisbury, T.

Arts Chair

2003

Spring, D.

Glendon Chair

2001

Song, P.

Stats Rep

2003

Steprans, J.

PhD Chair

2002

Walker, M.

Atk Chair

2001

Weiss, A.

Dir

2003

Whiteley, W.

Teachers Prog

2002

High School Liaison Committee

Burns, R.

Chair

2001

Muldoon, M.

(winter only)

2001

Pietrowski, A.

(fall only)

2000

Shenitzer, A.

2001

Industrial Liasion/Coop

Huang, H.

 

2001

Kushniruk, A.

2002

Liang, D.

2001

ITEC Curriculum Committee Bianchi, Luigi Sci&Tech, Atk
Campeanu, Radu ITEC, Atkinson
Craven, Mary-Louise Social Science
Cribb, Peter Computer Science
Denzel, G. Math & Stats
Fichman, Martin Humanities
Gilbert, Michael Philosophy
Kushniruk, A. ITEC, Math&Stats
MacKenzie, S. ITEC, Math&Stats
Salisbury, T. Math & Stats
ITEC Executive Committee Cribb, Peter Computer Science
Denzel, G. Math & Stats
Fichman, Martin Humanities
Gilbert, Michael Philosophy
Jenkin, Michael CompSci Chair
MacKenzie, S. ITEC Director
Morera, Esteve Philosophy
Salisbury, T. Math & Stats Chair

Library Committee

Bergeron, N.

 

2001

Liang, D.

2001

Song, P.

Chair

2001

Wong, M.W.

2001

MAA Liaison

Kleiner, I.

 

 

Math Stat Lab Committee

Abramson, M.

ex offico

2001

Purzitsky, N.

2001

Wu, Y.

2002

PhD Committee

Gao, Y.

 

2003

Huang, H.

2003

Kochman, S.

2001

Promislow, D.

2001

Salopek, D.

2002

Steprans, J.

Chair

2002

Weiss, A.

ex offico

2003

Wu, Y.

2001

Publications Committee -- Annual Report

Abramson, M.

ex officio

2001

Bisesar, Rohinie

continual

Guiasu, S.

Chair/Editor

2001

Peskun, P.

2002

Rainey, S.

continual

Publications Committee -- Minicalendar

Abramson, M.

ex officio

2001

Bisesar, Rohinie

continual

Chamberlin, S.

ex officio

2001

Ganong, R.

Chair

2001

Grant, J.

continual

Rainey, S.

continual

Research Committee

Burns, R.

 

2002

Pelletier, J.W.

2001

Watson, S.

Chair

2001

Research Coordinator

Watson, S.

 

2001

Science Olympics Liaison

 

 

 

Seminars -- Applied Algebra

Bergeron, N.

 

 

Seminars -- Analysis

Wong, M.W.

 

 

Seminars -- History and Philosophy of Mathematics and MathEd

Kleiner, I.

 

 

Seminars -- Statistics

Chamberlin, S.

 

2001

Students Awards Committee

Ganong, R.

 

2001

Purzitsky, N.

Chair

2002

Song, P.

2001

Szeto, A.

2002

Student Recruitment Committee

Peskun, P.

Chair

2001

Pietrowski, A.

(Fall only)

2000

Summer Undergrad Research Coordinator

Whiteley, W.

 

2001

Teacher's MA Programme Coordinator

Whiteley, W.

 

2002

Teaching and Learning Committee

Brettler, E.

(Advising Centre liaison)

2002

Joshi, H.

2001

Rogers, P.

2001

Song, P.

. Chair . TDGA supervisor

2001

Tholen, W.

(Work Study supervisor)

2001

Tenure and Promotion Committee

Steprans, J.

Chair

2001

Web Coordinator

Wu, Y.

 

2002

Winter Camp

Cavaliere, A.

 

2003

Salisbury, T.

2003

EXTERNAL COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIPS

Arts -- Dean's Advisory Committee on Computing

Kochman, S.

 

 

Arts -- Executive Committee

Pelletier, J.W.

 

2002

Arts -- Nominating Committee Bergeron, N.

Arts -- Petitions Committee

Burns, R.

 

 

Arts -- Research Committee

Tholen, W.

 

 

Arts -- Tenure and Promotion Committee

Steprans, J.

 

 

CCAS Rogers, P.

CMS

Madras, N.

Board of Directors

Salisbury, T.

Vice President for Ontario

COSSU

Pelletier, J.W.

 

 

EATS -- Tenure and Promotion Committee

Taylor, P.

Chair

 

Faculty of Graduate Studies Council

Szeto, A.

 

 

Fields Inst.: Financial Math Seminar Committee

Salisbury, T.

 

 

Fields Inst.: Math Education Forum

Whiteley, W.

 

Rogers, P.

FPAS -- Cmte on Examinations & Academic Standards

van Rensburg, B.

 

 

FPAS -- Deconal Search Committee

van Rensburg, B.

 

 

FPAS -- Executive and Planning

Wu, J.

 

 

Szeto, A.

FPAS -- Library Committee

Salisbury, T.

 

 

FPAS -- Nominating Committee

Taylor, P.

 

 

FPAS -- Research Committee

Stauffer, A.

 

 

IMS -- Annals of Applied Probability Board

Madras, N.

 

 

International Consortium for Curriculum Development Rogers, P. Chair of Council
International Journal of Academic Development Rogers, P. Editorial Board

International Journal of Uncertainty

Guiasu, S.

Editorial Board

 

IPMU -- 8th International Conference

Guiasu, S.

Program Committee

 

ISR

Monette, G.

Associate Director

 

MAA -- "Monthly" Editorial Board

Shenitzer, A.

 

 

NSERC CRC Committee

O'Brien, G.

 

 

NSERC Statistics GSC

Madras, N.

 

 

"Potential Analysis" Board

Salisbury, T.

 

 

Queen's University -- Sketch Pad Project

Whiteley, W.

 

 

SCOTL Rogers, P.

Senate Committee on Academic Computing

Kochman, S.

 

 

Senate

Denzel, G.

 

 

O'Brien, G.

Pelletier, J.W.

Vice Chair

Rogers, P.

Salisbury, T.

Stauffer, A.

Senate Tenure and Promotion Committee

Wong, M.W.

 

 

Society for Teaching & Learning in Higher Education Rogers, P.  Past President

SSC Job Fair

Wong, A.

 

 

Statistical Consulting Committee

Monette, G.

Coordinator

 

Topology Atlas -- Atlas Mathematics Conference Abstracts

Watson, S.

 

 

YUFA -- Contract and Grievance

Whiteley, W.

Co-chair

 

YUFA -- Pension Trustee Representative

Whiteley, W.

 

 

YUFA -- Member, JCOAA

Whiteley, W.

 

 

Sorted by Name | MathStat Home