YorkU Home

DEPARTMENT OF
MATHEMATICS AND STATISTICS

  

Sorted by Name | MathStat Home

  

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS -- 2003-2004

AND EXTERNAL COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIPS

Sorted by Committee

 

 

 

Academic Standards Committee Abramson, M.    
Grant, J.   continual
Olin, P. Chair -- Winter  
Song, P. ex officio  
Watson, S. Chair -- Fall  
Whiteley, W. ex officio  
Wong, M.W. ex officio  
     
Actuarial Director Pelletier, D.    
     
Affirmative Action Representative Massam, H.    
     
Club Infinity Liaison Gao, Y.    
     
Colloquium Committee Gao, Y.    
O'Brien, G. Chair  
     
Competitions Committee Ganong, R. Putnam  
Zhu, H. Math Modelling  
     
Computer Coordinator Kochman, S.    
     
Computer Facilities Committee Cavaliere, A.   continual
Huang, H.    
Kochman, S. Chair  
Monette, G.    
Nakonechnyi, A.   continual
Wang, S.    
Watson, S. Fall  
Yang, Z.    
Zabrocki, M.    
     
CORS Diploma Coordinator Ho, J.    
     
Council Delegates -- Arts Burns, B. Fall  
Pelletier, D.    
Olin, P. Winter  
     
Council Delegates -- Science Maltman, K.    
Wall, B.    
     
Curriculum Coordinator Ganong, R.    
     
Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics Huang, H. Chair  
Laframboise, J.    
Madras, N. ex officio 2006
Moore, G. ex officio continual
Stauffer, A.    
Szeto, A.    
Walker, M. Atkinson  
Whiteley, W. ex officio  
Wong, M.W. ex officio  
Wu, J. Winter  
     
Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce Grant, J. ex officio continual
Ho, J.    
Ku, H.    
Madras, N. ex officio 2006
Olin, P. Chair  
Pelletier, D.    
Promislow, D. Fall  
Song, P. ex officio  
Wong, M.W. ex officio  
Wong, A. Atkinson  
     
Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics Bugajska, K.    
Grant, J. ex officio continual
Kochman, S.    
Madras, N. ex officio 2006
O'Brien, G.    
Pelletier, D. Chair  
Walker, M. Atkinson  
Wong, M.W. ex officio  
Zabrocki, M.    
     
Curriculum Committee -- Statistics Chamberlin, S.    
Gao, X.    
Grant, J. ex officio continual
Madras, N. ex officio 2006
Monette, G.    
Peskun, P.    
Song, P. Chair -- ex officio  
Wong, A. Atkinson  
Wong, M.W. ex officio  
     
Executive Committee Cavaliere, A. Admin Asst continual
Madras, N. Chair 2006
Massam, H. Statistics Rep 2005
Muldoon, M. Dept-at-Large 2004
O'Brien, G. Dept-at-Large 2005
Song, P. Dir -- Statistics 2006
Stauffer, A. Appl'd Math Rep 2005
Tholen, W. Pure Math Rep 2005
Whiteley, W. Dir -- Appl'd Math 2006
Wong, M.W. Dir -- Pure Math 2006
Wong, A. Atkinson Rep 2006
Wu, Y. Graduate Director 2006
     
Faculty Awards Committee Madras, N. ex officio 2006
Maltman, K. Chair  
Tholen, W.    
     
Financial Engineering Coordination Committee Ku, H.    
Promislow, D. Fall  
Salisbury, T.    
     
Governance Committee Kochman, S.    
Monette, G. Chair  
Madras, N. ex officio  
     
Graduate Executive Committee Bergeron, N. Pure Math Rep 2005
Bouhenic, J.-C. Glendon Chair 2004
Chamberlin, S. Stats Rep 2005
Madras, N. Arts & Sci Chair 2006
Miranda, P. Grad Prog Asst continual
Promislow, D. FinEng Coord (Fall) 2004
Whiteley, W. Teacher's Rep 2004
Wong, A. Atkinson Chair 2004
Wu, Y. Director/Chair 2006
Zhu, H. Appl'd Math Rep 2006
TBA Student Rep  
     
High School Liaison Committee Burns, R. Fall  
Muldoon, M. Chair  
Wall, B.    
     
Industrial Liasion/Coop Huang, H.    
Zhu, H.    
     
ITEC Curriculum Committee Benslimane, Y.    
Chen, S. Atkinson + Chair  
Della Pia Vian, A.   continual
Cysneiros, L.    
Kushniruk, A.    
Yang, Z.    
TBA Atkinson  
TBA Atkinson  
     
ITEC Executive Committee TBA    
TBA    
TBA    
TBA    
TBA    
TBA    
TBA    
     
ITEC Graduate Committee Benslimane, Y.    
Cysneiros, L.    
Kushniruk, A. Chair  
Yang, Z.    
     
ITEC Industrial Links Committee Kushniruk, A.    
TBA    
     
ITEC Internship Committee Campeanu, R. Chair  
Kushniruk, A.    
       
Library Committee Bugajska, K.    
Gao, X.    
Liang, D. Chair  
Maltman, K.    
Song, P.    
     
MAA Liaison Wall, B.    
     
Math Stat Lab Committee Abramson, M. Chair  
Chamberlin, S.    
Wong, M.W. ex officio  
     
PhD Committee Bergeron, N. Chair 2005
Farah, I.   2006
Liang, D.   2006
Madras, N.   2004
Massam, H.   2004
Miranda, P. ex officio continual
Muldoon, M.   2004
Whiteley, W.   2006
Wu, Y. ex officio 2006
     
Publications Committee -- Annual Report Peskun, P. Chair  
Madras, N. ex officio 2006
Pietrowski, A.    
Rainey, S.   continual
     
Publications Committee -- Minicalendar Ganong, R. Chair  
Grant, J.   continual
Olin, P.    
Rainey, S.   continual
Wong, M.W. ex officio 2006
     
Research Coordinator Bergeron, N.    
     
Students Awards Committee Ganong, R.    
Madras, N. ex officio 2006
Purzitsky, N. Chair  
Rainey, S.   continual
Song, P. ex officio  
Whiteley, W. ex officio  
Wong, M.W. ex officio  
     
Summer Undergrad Research Coordinator Wu, J. Winter  
     
Teacher's MA Programme Coordinator Whiteley, W.    
     
Teaching and Learning Committee Chamberlin, S. Chair  
Muldoon, M.    
Peskun, P.    
Pietrowski, A.    
Purzitsky, N.    
     
Tenure and Promotion Coordinator Tholen, W.    
     
Web Committee Gao, Y. Chair  
Wang, S.    
Watson, S. Fall  
     
Winter Camp Cavaliere, A.   continual
Farah, I.    
Pietrowski, A. Chair  

Sorted by Name | MathStat Home