YorkU Home

DEPARTMENT OF
MATHEMATICS AND STATISTICS

  

Sorted by Name | MathStat Home

  

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS -- 2004-2005

AND EXTERNAL COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIPS

Sorted by Committee

 

 

 

Academic Standards Committee Burns, B. Chair  
  Grant, J.   continual
  Massam, H. ex officio  
  Pelletier, D.    
  Whiteley, W. ex officio  
  Wong, M.W. ex officio  
       
Actuarial Director Morales, M.    
       
Club Infinity Liaison Zabrocki, M.    
       
Colloquium Committee Farah, I.    
  Wu, J. Chair  
       
Competitions Committee Ganong, R. Putnam  
  Zhu, HP. Math Modelling  
       
Computer Coordinator Kochman, S.    
       
Computer Facilities Committee Cavaliere, A.   continual
  Cysneiros, L.    
  Kochman, S. Chair  
  Monette, G.    
  Nakonechnyi, A.   continual
  Pelletier, D.    
  Steprans, J.    
  Wang, S.    
       
CORS Diploma Coordinator Ho, J.    
       
Council Delegates -- Arts Denzel, G. Fall  
  Tholen, W. Winter  
  Zabrocki, M.    
       
Council Delegates -- Science Maltman, K.    
  van Rensburg, B.    
       
Curriculum Coordinator Ganong, R.    
       
Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics Grigull, J.    
  Liang, D.    
  Madras, N. ex officio 2006
  Moore, G. ex officio continual
  Taylor, P.    
  van Rensburg, B. Chair  
  Walker, M. Atkinson  
  Whiteley, W. ex officio  
  Wong, M.W. ex officio  
  Zhu, HM.    
       
Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce Grant, J. ex officio continual
  Ho, J.    
  Ku, H.    
  Madras, N. ex officio 2006
  Massam, H. ex officio  
  Morales, M.    
  Pelletier, D. Chair  
  Tanny, D.    
  Wong, M.W. ex officio  
  TBA Atkinson  
       
Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics Burns, B.    
  Ganong, R. Chair  
  Grant, J. ex officio continual
  Kochman, S.    
  Madras, N. ex officio 2006
  O'Brien, G.    
  Pelletier, D.    
  Wong, M.W. ex officio  
  Zabrocki, M.    
  TBA Atkinson  
       
Curriculum Committee -- Statistics Denzel, G. Fall  
  Fu, Y.    
  Gao, X.    
  Grant, J. ex officio continual
  Madras, N. ex officio 2006
  Massam, H. Chair--ex officio  
  Monette, G.    
  Peskun, P. Winter  
  Wong, A. Atkinson  
  Wong, M.W. ex officio  
       
Ethics Review Committee Denzel, G. Fall  
  Massam, H.    
       
Executive Committee Cavaliere, A. Admin Asst continual
  Madras, N. Chair 2006
  Massam, H. Dir -- Stats 2007
  Monette, G. Stats Rep 2005
  O'Brien, G. Dept-at-Large 2005
  Tholen, W. Pure Math Rep 2005
  van Rensburg, B. Appl'd Math Rep 2005
  Whiteley, W. Dir -- Appl'd Math 2006
  Wong, M.W. Dir -- Pure Math 2006
  Wu, J. Dept-at-Large 2006
  Wu, Y. Graduate Director 2006
  TBA Atkinson Rep 2006
  TBA Dir--ITEC  
  TBA ITEC Rep  
       
Faculty Awards Committee Madras, N. ex officio 2006
  Maltman, K. Chair  
  Weiss, A.    
       
Financial Engineering Coordination Committee Ku, H.    
  Salisbury, T.    
       
Governance Committee Madras, N. ex officio  
  Monette, G.    
  O'Brien, G. Chair  
       
Graduate Executive Committee Bergeron, N. Pure Math Rep 2005
  Bouhenic, J.-C. Glendon Chair 2005
  Ku, H. FinEng Coord 2007
  Madras, N. Arts & Sci Chair 2006
  Miranda, P. Grad Prog Asst continual
  Szeptycki, P. Atkinson 2007
  Whiteley, W. Teacher's Rep 2007
  Wong, A. Stats Rep 2005
  Wu, Y. Director/Chair 2006
  Zhu, HP. Appl'd Math Rep 2006
  Tong, Q. Student Rep 2005
       
High School Liaison Committee Burns, B. Chair  
  Pietrowski, A.    
  Weiss, A.    
       
Industrial Liasion/Coop Grigull, J.    
  Wu, J.    
  Zhu, HP. Chair  
       
ITEC Curriculum Committee Benslimane, Y.    
  Cysneiros, L.    
  Della Pia Vian, A.   continual
  Wheeler, E.    
  Yang, Z.    
  TBA Atkinson  
  TBA Atkinson  
       
ITEC Executive Committee TBA    
       
       
       
       
ITEC Graduate Committee Benslimane, Y.    
  Cysneiros, L.    
  Yang, Z.    
  TBA Atkinson  
  TBA Glendon  
       
ITEC Industrial Links Committee TBA    
       
ITEC Internship Committee TBA    
       
Library Committee Bugajska, K.    
  Gao, X.    
  Gibson, P.    
  Liang, D. Chair  
  Maltman, K.    
  Tanny, D.    
       
MAA Liaison Wall, B.    
       
Math Stat Lab Committee Brettler, E.    
  Bugajska, K.    
  Fu, Y.    
  Joshi, H. Chair  
  Kochman, S.    
  Wong, M.W. ex officio  
       
PhD Committee Bergeron, N. Chair 2005
  Farah, I.   2006
  Liang, D.   2006
  Massam, H.   2007
  Miranda, P. ex officio continual
  O'Brien, G.   2007
  Whiteley, W.   2006
  Wong, M.W.   2007
  Wu, Y. ex officio 2006
       
Publications Committee -- Annual Report Madras, N. ex officio 2006
  Peskun, P. Winter  
  Pietrowski, A.    
  Rainey, S.   continual
  Tanny, D. Chair  
       
Publications Committee -- Minicalendar Ganong, R.    
  Grant, J.   continual
  Kochman, S.    
  Rainey, S.   continual
  Weiss, A. Chair  
  Wong, M.W. ex officio 2006
       
Research Coordinator Bergeron, N.    
       
Students Awards Committee Ganong, R.    
  Madras, N. ex officio 2006
  Massam, H. ex officio  
  Purzitsky, N. Chair  
  Rainey, S.   continual
  Whiteley, W. ex officio  
  Wong, M.W. ex officio  
       
Summer Undergrad Research Coordinator Wu, J.    
       
Teacher's MA Programme Coordinator Whiteley, W.    
       
Teaching and Learning Committee Brettler, E. Chair  
  Gibson, P.    
  Joshi, H.    
  Maltman, K.    
  Purzitsky, N.    
  Szeto, A.    
       
Tenure and Promotion Coordinator Tholen, W.    
       
Web Committee Brettler, E.    
  Pelletier, D.    
  Steprans, J. Chair  
  Wang, S.    
       
Winter Camp Cavaliere, A.   continual
  Madras, N. Chair  
  Pietrowski, A.    
  Zhu, HM.    
       

Sorted by Name | MathStat Home