YorkU Home

DEPARTMENT OF
MATHEMATICS AND STATISTICS


Sorted by Committee | MathStat Home

   
COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS -- 2000-2001
AND EXTERNAL COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIPS
Sorted by Name      
Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics ? Atkinson 2001
Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics ? Atkinson 2001
Science Olympics Liaison ?
Academic Standards Committee Abramson, M. ex officio 2001
Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics Abramson, M. ex officio 2001
Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce Abramson, M. ex officio 2001
Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics Abramson, M. ex officio 2001
Curriculum Committee -- Statistics Abramson, M. ex officio 2001
Executive Committee Abramson, M. Dir Pure Math 2001
Math Stat Lab Committee Abramson, M. ex offico 2001
Publications Committee -- Annual Report Abramson, M. ex officio 2001
Publications Committee -- Minicalendar Abramson, M. ex officio 2001
Arts -- Nominating Committee Bergeron, N.
CMS Meeting Committee Bergeron, N.  (sessional organizer) 2002
Colloquium Committee Bergeron, N. 2002
Library Committee Bergeron, N. 2001
Seminars -- Applied Algebra Bergeron, N.
ITEC Curriculum Committee Bianchi, Luigi Sci&Tech, Atk
ITEC Executive Committee Bianchi, Luigi Sci&Tech, Atk
Publications Committee -- Annual Report Bisesar, Rohinie   continual
Publications Committee -- Minicalendar Bisesar, Rohinie continual
Curriculum Review Committee Brettler, E.   2001
Teaching and Learning Committee Brettler, E. (Advising Centre liaison) 2002
Council Delegates -- Arts Brown, J.M.N.   2001
Council Delegates -- Science Brown, J.M.N. 2001
Computational Streams -- Ad Hoc Brown, R.L.W.    
Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics Brown, R.L.W. Chair 2001
High School Liaison Committee Burns, R. Chair 2001
Research Committee Burns, R. 2002
Arts -- Petitions Committee Burns, R.
ITEC Curriculum Committee Campeanu, Radu ITEC, Atkinson
ITEC Executive Committee Campeanu, Radu ITEC, Atkinson
Computer Facilities Committee Cavaliere, A.   continual
Executive Committee Cavaliere, A. Asst to Chair continual
Winter Camp Cavaliere, A. 2003
Academic Standards Committee Chamberlin, S. ex officio 2001
Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce Chamberlin, S. ex officio 2001
Curriculum Committee -- Statistics Chamberlin, S. ex officio, Chair 2001
Executive Committee Chamberlin, S. Dir Stats 2001
Publications Committee -- Minicalendar Chamberlin, S. ex officio 2001
Seminars -- Statistics Chamberlin, S. 2001
ITEC Curriculum Committee Craven, Mary-Louise Social Science
ITEC Executive Committee Craven, Mary-Louise Social Science
ITEC Curriculum Committee Cribb, Peter Computer Science
ITEC Executive Committee Cribb, Peter Computer Science
Computer Coordinator Denzel, G.   2001
Computer Facilities Committee Denzel, G. Chair 2002
ITEC Curriculum Committee Denzel, G.
ITEC Executive Committee Denzel, G.
Senate Denzel, G.
ITEC Curriculum Committee Fichman, Martin Humanities
ITEC Executive Committee Fichman, Martin Humanities
Curriculum Coordinator Ganong, R.   2001
Publications Committee -- Minicalendar Ganong, R. Chair 2001
Students Awards Committee Ganong, R. 2001
Academic Standards Committee Gao, Y. Chair 2001
CMS Meeting Committee Gao, Y.  (sessional organizer) 2002
Competitions Committee Gao, Y. Putnam 2001
Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics Gao, Y. 2001
PhD Committee Gao, Y. 2003
ITEC Curriculum Committee Gilbert, Michael Philosophy
ITEC Executive Committee Gilbert, Michael Philosophy
Academic Standards Committee Grant, J. ex officio continual
Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce Grant, J. ex officio continual
Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics Grant, J. ex officio continual
Curriculum Committee -- Statistics Grant, J. ex officio continual
Publications Committee -- Minicalendar Grant, J. continual
Academic Standards Committee Guiasu, S.   2001
Computer Facilities Committee Guiasu, S. 2001
Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce Guiasu, S. 2001
Publications Committee -- Annual Report Guiasu, S. Chair/Editor 2001
International Journal of Uncertainty Guiasu, S. Editorial Board
IPMU -- 8th International Conference Guiasu, S. Program Committee
CMS Meeting Committee Huang, H. (sessional organizer) 2002
Computational Streams -- Ad Hoc Huang, H. Chair  
Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics Huang, H. 2001
Graduate Executive Committee Huang, H. Appl'd Math Rep 2003
Industrial Liasion/Coop Huang, H. 2001
PhD Committee Huang, H. 2003
Graduate Executive Committee Iancu, M. Student Rep 2001
Teaching and Learning Committee Joshi, H.   2001
MAA Liaison Kleiner, I.    
Seminars -- History and Philosophy of Mathematics and MathEd Kleiner, I.
CMS Meeting Committee Kochman, S.   2002
Computer Facilities Committee Kochman, S. 2001
Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics Kochman, S. 2002
PhD Committee Kochman, S. 2001
Arts -- Dean's Advisory Committee on Computing Kochman, S.
Senate Committee on Academic Computing Kochman, S.
Computer Facilities Committee Kushniruk, A.   2002
Industrial Liasion/Coop Kushniruk, A. 2002
ITEC Curriculum Committee Kushniruk, A.
ITEC Executive Committee Kushniruk, A.
Computational Streams -- Ad Hoc Liang, D.
Industrial Liasion/Coop Liang, D.   2001
Library Committee Liang, D. 2001
ITEC Curriculum Committee MacKenzie, S.
ITEC Executive Committee MacKenzie, S.
CMS Madras, N. Board of Directors  
IMS -- Annals of Applied Probability Board Madras, N.
NSERC Statistics GSC Madras, N.
Curriculum Committee -- Statistics Monette, G.   2002
Executive Committee Monette, G. Stats Rep 2001
ISR Monette, G. Associate Director
Statistical Consulting Committee Monette, G. Coordinator
Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics Moore, G. ex officio continual
Faculty Awards Committee Muldoon, M. (winter only) 2001
Governance Committee Muldoon, M. (winter only) 2001
High School Liaison Committee Muldoon, M. (winter only) 2001
NSERC CRC Committee O'Brien, G.    
Senate O'Brien, G.
Council Delegates -- Arts Olin, P.   2002
Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce Olin, P. Chair 2002
Computer Facilities Committee Pelletier, D.   2002
Council Delegates -- Arts Pelletier, D. 2001
Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce Pelletier, D. 2002
Graduate Executive Committee Pelletier, J.W. Pure Math Rep 2001
Research Committee Pelletier, J.W. 2001
Arts -- Executive Committee Pelletier, J.W. 2002
COSSU Pelletier, J.W.
Senate Pelletier, J.W. Vice Chair
Curriculum Committee -- Statistics Peskun, P.   2001
Publications Committee -- Annual Report Peskun, P. 2002
Student Recruitment Committee Peskun, P. Chair 2001
High School Liaison Committee Pietrowski, A. (fall only) 2000
Student Recruitment Committee Pietrowski, A. (Fall only) 2000
Actuarial Director Promislow, D.   2002
Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce Promislow, D. 2002
Financial Engineering Coordination Committee Promislow, D. 2001
PhD Committee Promislow, D. 2001
Math Stat Lab Committee Purzitsky, N.   2001
Students Awards Committee Purzitsky, N. Chair 2002
Publications Committee -- Annual Report Rainey, S.   continual
Publications Committee -- Minicalendar Rainey, S. continual
Computer Facilities Committee Raphael-Beliveau, L.   continual
CCAS Rogers, P.
CMS Meeting Committee Rogers, P. (sessional organizer) 2002
Fields Inst.: Math Education Forum Rogers, P.
International Consortium for Curriculum Development Rogers, P.
International Journal of Academic Development Rogers, P.
Senate Rogers, P.    
Teaching and Learning Committee Rogers, P. 2001
CMS Meeting Committee Salisbury, T. Chair 2002
Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics Salisbury, T. ex officio 2003
Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce Salisbury, T. ex officio 2003
Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics Salisbury, T. ex officio 2003
Curriculum Committee -- Statistics Salisbury, T. ex officio 2003
Executive Committee Salisbury, T. Chair 2003
Faculty Awards Committee Salisbury, T. ex officio 2003
Governance Committee Salisbury, T. ex officio 2003
Graduate Executive Committee Salisbury, T. Arts Chair 2003
ITEC Curriculum Committee Salisbury, T.
ITEC Executive Committee Salisbury, T.
CMS Salisbury, T. Vice President for Ontario
Fields Inst.: Financial Math Seminar Committee Salisbury, T.
FPAS -- Library Committee Salisbury, T.
"Potential Analysis" Board Salisbury, T.
Senate Salisbury, T.
Colloquium Committee Salopek, D. Chair 2001
Financial Engineering Coordination Committee Salopek, D. 2002
PhD Committee Salopek, D. 2002
High School Liaison Committee Shenitzer, A.   2001
MAA -- "Monthly" Editorial Board Shenitzer, A.
Computer Facilities Committee Song, P.   2001
Graduate Executive Committee Song, P. Stats Rep 2003
Library Committee Song, P. Chair 2001
Students Awards Committee Song, P. 2001
Teaching and Learning Committee Song, P. . Chair                 . TDGA supervisor 2001
Graduate Executive Committee Spring, D. Glendon Chair 2001
Computational Streams -- Ad Hoc Stauffer, A.    
CORS Diploma Coordinator Stauffer, A. 2001
Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics Stauffer, A. 2001
Executive Committee Stauffer, A. Appl'd Math Rep 2002
FPAS -- Research Committee Stauffer, A.
Senate Stauffer, A. FPAS Rep
CMS Meeting Committee Steprans, J.   2002
Competitions Committee Steprans, J. Math Modeling 2001
Executive Committee Steprans, J. Pure Math Rep 2002
Graduate Executive Committee Steprans, J. PhD Chair 2002
PhD Committee Steprans, J. Chair 2002
Tenure and Promotion Committee Steprans, J. Chair 2001
Arts -- Tenure and Promotion Committee Steprans, J.
Curriculum Review Committee Szeto, A.   2001
Students Awards Committee Szeto, A. 2002
Faculty of Graduate Studies Council Szeto, A.
FPAS -- Executive and Planning Szeto, A.
Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics Taylor, P.   2001
EATS -- Tenure and Promotion Committee Taylor, P. Chair
FPAS -- Nominating Committee Taylor, P.
Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics Tholen, W.   2001
Governance Committee Tholen, W. 2001
Teaching and Learning Committee Tholen, W. (Work Study supervisor) 2001
Arts -- Research Committee Tholen, W.
Academic Standards Committee van Rensburg, B. ex officio 2002
Computational Streams -- Ad Hoc van Rensburg, B.
Council Delegates -- Science van Rensburg, B. 2002
Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics van Rensburg, B. ex officio 2002
Executive Committee van Rensburg, B. Dir Appl'd Math 2002
FPAS -- Cmte on Examinations & Academic Standards van Rensburg, B.
FPAS -- Decanal Search Committee van Rensburg, B.
Executive Committee Walker, M. Atk Rep 2001
Graduate Executive Committee Walker, M. Atk Chair 2001
Computer Facilities Committee Watson, S.   2001
Faculty Awards Committee Watson, S. 2002
Research Committee Watson, S. Chair 2001
Research Coordinator Watson, S. 2001
Topology Atlas -- Atlas Mathematics Conference Abstracts Watson, S.
Executive Committee Weiss, A. Grad Dir 2003
Graduate Executive Committee Weiss, A. Dir 2003
PhD Committee Weiss, A. ex offico 2003
Club Infinity Liaison Whiteley, W.   2001
Curriculum Review Committee Whiteley, W. Chair 2002
Executive Committee Whiteley, W. Dept Rep 2001
Graduate Executive Committee Whiteley, W. Teachers Prog 2002
Summer Undergrad Research Coordinator Whiteley, W. 2001
Fields Inst.: Math Education Forum Whiteley, W.
Queen's University -- Sketch Pad Project Whiteley, W.
Teacher's MA Programme Coordinator Whiteley, W. 2002
YUFA -- Contract and Grievance Whiteley, W. Co-chair
YUFA -- Pension Trustee Representative Whiteley, W.
YUFA -- Member, JCOAA Whiteley, W.
Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce Wong, A. Atkinson 2001
Curriculum Committee -- Statistics Wong, A. Atkinson 2002
SSC Job Fair Wong, A.
Faculty Awards Committee Wong, M.W. Chair 2001
Library Committee Wong, M.W. 2001
Seminars -- Analysis Wong, M.W.
Senate Tenure and Promotion Committee Wong, M.W.
Computational Streams -- Ad Hoc Wu, J.    
Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics Wu, J. Chair 2001
Executive Committee Wu, J. Dept Rep 2002
FPAS -- Executive and Planning Wu, J.
Affirmative Action Representative Wu, Y.   2002
Math Stat Lab Committee Wu, Y. 2002
PhD Committee Wu, Y. 2001
Web Coordinator Wu, Y. 2002
     

Sorted by Committee | MathStat Home