YorkU Home

DEPARTMENT OF
MATHEMATICS AND STATISTICS


Sorted by Committee | MathStat Home

   
COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS -- 2003-2004
AND EXTERNAL COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIPS
Sorted by Name
Abramson, M. Academic Standards Committee    
Math Stat Lab Committee Chair  
     
Benslimane, Y. ITEC Curriculum Committee    
ITEC Graduate Committee    
     
Bergeron, N. FPAS -- Research Committee    
FPSAC International Conference    
Graduate Executive Committee Pure Math Rep 2005
PhD Committee Chair 2005
Research Coordinator    
Seminars -- Applied Algebra Organizer  
     
Bugajska, K. Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics    
Library Committee    
     
Burns, R. Council Delegates -- Arts Fall  
High School Liaison Committee Fall  
     
Cavaliere, A. Computer Facilities Committee   continual
Executive Committee Admin Asst continual
Winter Camp   continual
     
Chamberlin, S. Curriculum Committee -- Statistics    
Graduate Executive Committee Stats Rep 2005
Math Stat Lab    
Teaching and Learning Committee Chair  
     
Chen, S. ITEC Curriculum Committee Atkinson + Chair  
     
Cysneiros, L. ITEC Curriculum Committee    
ITEC Graduate Committee    
     
Della Pia Vian, A. ITEC Curriculum Committee   continual
     
Farah, I. PhD Committee   2006
Winter Camp    
     
Ganong, R. Competitions Committee Putnam  
Curriculum Coordinator    
Publications Committee -- Minicalendar Chair  
Students Awards Committee    
     
Gao, X. Curriculum Committee -- Statistics    
Library Committee    
Seminar -- Statistics Organizer  
     
Gao, Y. Club Infinity Liaison    
Colloquium Committee    
  Fields Inst.: Workshop & Conference Organization Committee    
Web Committee Chair  
     
Grant, J. Academic Standards Committee   continual
  Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce ex officio continual
Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics ex officio continual
Curriculum Committee -- Statistics ex officio continual
Publications Committee -- Minicalendar   continual
     
Ho, J. CORS Diploma Coordinator    
  Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce    
     
Huang, H. Computer Facilities Committee    
Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics Chair  
Industrial Liasion/Coop    
     
Kochman, S. Computer Coordinator    
Computer Facilities Committee Chair  
Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics    
Governance Committee    
     
Ku, H. Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce    
Financial Engineering Coordination Committee    
     
Kushniruk, A. ITEC Curriculum Committee    
ITEC Graduate Committee Chair  
ITEC Industrial Links Committee    
ITEC Internship Committee    
     
Laframboise, J. Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics    
     
Liang, D. Library Committee Chair  
PhD Committee   2006
     
Madras, N. Annals of Applied Probability Assoc Editor  
CMS Education Committee    
Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics ex officio 2006
  Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce ex officio 2006
Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics ex officio 2006
Curriculum Committee -- Statistics ex officio 2006
Executive Committee Chair 2006
Faculty Awards Committee ex officio 2006
FPAS Curriculum Committee    
Graduate Executive Committee Arts & Sci Chair 2006
PhD Committee   2004
Publications Committee -- Annual Report ex officio 2006
Senate    
Students Awards Committee ex officio 2006
     
Maltman, K. Council Delegates -- Science    
Faculty Awards Committee Chair  
FPAS -- Library Committee    
FPAS -- Tenure and Promotion Committee    
Library Committee    
     
Massam, H. Affirmative Action Representative    
Executive Committee Statistics Rep 2005
PhD Committee   2004
     
Miranda, P. Graduate Executive Committee Grad Prog Asst continual
PhD Committee ex officio continual
     
Monette, G. Computer Facilities Committee    
Curriculum Committee -- Statistics    
Governance Committee Chair  
StatsCan Research Data Centre (U of T)    
     
Moore, G. Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics ex officio continual
     
Muldoon, M. Arts -- Tenure and Promotion Committee    
Executive Committee Dept-at-Large 2004
FPAS -- Nominating Committee    
High School Liaison Committee Chair  
ISAAC Conference Organization   Aug-03
PhD Committee   2004
SIAM Activity Group Editor  
Teaching and Learning Committee    
     
Nakonechnyi, A. Computer Facilities Committee   continual
     
O'Brien, G. Colloquium Committee Chair  
Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics    
Executive Committee Dept-at-Large 2005
Fields Inst.: Executive Board    
Senate    
     
Olin, P. Academic Standards Committee Chair -- Winter  
Council Delegates -- Arts Winter  
  Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce Chair  
  FPAS -- Committee on Examinations & Academic Standards    
Publications Committee -- Minicalendar    
     
Pelletier, D. Actuarial Director    
Council Delegates -- Arts    
  Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce    
Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics Chair  
YUFA -- Steward Representing Math  
     
Peskun, P. Curriculum Committee -- Statistics    
Publications Committee -- Annual Report Chair  
Teaching and Learning Committee    
     
Pietrowski, A. Publications Committee -- Annual Report    
Teaching and Learning Committee    
Winter Camp Chair  
     
Promislow, D. Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce Fall  
Financial Engineering Coordination Committee Fall  
Graduate Executive Committee FinEng Coord (Fall) 2004
     
Purzitsky, N. Students Awards Committee Chair  
Teaching and Learning Committee    
     
Rainey, S. Publications Committee -- Annual Report   continual
Publications Committee -- Minicalendar   continual
Students Awards Committee   continual
     
Salisbury, T. Financial Engineering Coordination Committee    
     
Song, P. Academic Standards Committee ex officio  
  Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce    
Curriculum Committee -- Statistics Chair -- ex officio  
Executive Committee Dir -- Statistics 2006
IMS -- New Researcher Committee Chair  
Library Committee    
New Researchers Conference Program Chair Aug-04
Students Awards Committee    
     
Stauffer, A. AUCP    
Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics    
Executive Committee Appl'd Math Rep 2005
FPAS -- Executive    
Physics and Astronomy Appointments    
     
Steprans, J. CMS Board of Directors  
NSERC Mathematics GSC    
     
Szeto, A. Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics    
     
Taylor, P. Boundary-Layer Meteorology Editor  
     
Tholen, W. APCS Editorial Board  
Executive Committee Pure Math Rep 2005
Faculty Awards Committee    
HHA Editorial Board  
Proceedings of the Fields Conference Organizer  
Senate Arts rep  
TAC Editor  
Tenure and Promotion Coordinator    
     
Walker, M. Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics Atkinson  
Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics Atkinson  
     
Wall, B. Council Delegates -- Science    
FPAS -- Advisory Committee for Natural Science    
High School Liaison Committee    
MAA Liaison    
     
Wang, S. Computer Facilities Committee    
Curriculum Committee -- Bioinformatics    
IBM Workshop on Categorical Data Analysis    
North American Joint Statistical Meeting    
Web Committee    
     
Watson, S. Academic Standards Committee Chair -- Fall  
Computer Facilities Committee Fall  
  Topology Atlas -- Atlas Mathematics Conference Abstracts    
Web Committee Fall  
     
Whiteley, W. Academic Standards Committee ex officio  
Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics ex officio  
Executive Committee Dir -- Appl'd Math 2006
Graduate Executive Committee Teacher's Rep 2004
PhD Committee   2006
Students Awards Committee ex officio  
Teacher's MA Programme Coordinator    
     
Wong, A. Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce Atkinson  
Curriculum Committee -- Statistics Atkinson  
Executive Committee Atkinson Rep 2006
Graduate Executive Committee Atkinson Chair 2004
     
Wong, M.W. Academic Standards Committee    
Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics ex officio  
  Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce ex officio  
Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics ex officio  
Curriculum Committee -- Statistics ex officio  
Executive Committee Dir -- Pure Math 2006
Math Stat Lab Committee ex officio  
Publications Committee -- Minicalendar ex officio 2006
Students Awards Committee ex officio  
     
Wu, J. Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics Winter  
NSERC Mathematics GSC    
Summer Undergrad Research Coordinator Winter  
     
Wu, Y. Executive Committee Graduate Director 2006
Graduate Executive Committee Director/Chair 2006
PhD Committee ex officio 2006
     
Yang, Z. Computer Facilities Committee    
ITEC Curriculum Committee    
ITEC Graduate Committee    
     
Zabrocki, M. Computer Facilities Committee    
Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics    
     
Zhu, H. Competitions Committee Math Modelling  
Graduate Executive Committee Appl'd Math Rep 2006
Industrial Liaison/Coop    
     

 

Sorted by Committee | MathStat Home