YorkU Home

DEPARTMENT OF
MATHEMATICS AND STATISTICS


Sorted by Committee | MathStat Home

   
COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS -- 2004-2005
AND EXTERNAL COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIPS
Sorted by Name
ITEC Curriculum Committee Benslimane, Y.    
ITEC Graduate Committee      
       
Graduate Executive Committee Bergeron, N. Pure Math Rep 2005
PhD Committee   Chair 2005
Research Coordinator      
       
Graduate Executive Committee Bouhenic, J.-C. Glendon Chair 2005
       
Math Stat Lab Committee Brettler, E.    
Teaching and Learning Committee   Chair  
Web Committee      
       
Library Committee Bugajska, K.    
Math Stat Lab Committee      
       
Academic Standards Committee Burns, B. Chair  
Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics      
High School Liaison Committee   Chair  
       
Computer Facilities Committee Cavaliere, A.   continual
Executive Committee   Admin Asst continual
Winter Camp     continual
       
Computer Facilities Committee Cysneiros, L.    
ITEC Curriculum Committee      
ITEC Graduate Committee      
       
ITEC Curriculum Committee Della Pia Vian, A.   continual
       
Council Delegates -- Arts Denzel, G. Fall  
Curriculum Committee -- Statistics   Fall  
Ethics Review Committee   Fall  
       
Colloquium Committee Farah, I.    
PhD Committee     2006
FSE Research Committee      
Organizer -- Set Theory Seminar      
       
Curriculum Committee -- Statistics Fu, Y.    
Math Stat Lab Committee      
       
Competitions Committee Ganong, R. Putnam  
Curriculum Coordinator      
Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics   Chair  
Publications Committee -- Minicalendar      
Students Awards Committee      
       
Curriculum Committee -- Statistics Gao, X.    
Library Committee Gao, X.    
       
Library Committee Gibson, P.    
Teaching and Learning Committee      
       
Academic Standards Committee Grant, J.   continual
Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce ex officio continual
Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics   ex officio continual
Curriculum Committee -- Statistics   ex officio continual
Publications Committee -- Minicalendar     continual
       
Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics Grigull, J.    
Industrial Liasion/Coop      
       
CORS Diploma Coordinator Ho, J.    
Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce    
       
Math Stat Lab Committee Joshi, H. Chair  
Teaching and Learning Committee      
       
Computer Coordinator Kochman, S.    
Computer Facilities Committee   Chair  
Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics      
Math Stat Lab Committee      
Publications Committee -- Minicalendar      
       
Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce Ku, H.    
Financial Engineering Coordination Committee      
Graduate Executive Committee   FinEng Coord 2007
       
Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics Liang, D.    
Library Committee   Chair  
PhD Committee     2006
FSE Library Committee      
       
Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics Madras, N. ex officio 2006
Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce ex officio 2006
Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics   ex officio 2006
Curriculum Committee -- Statistics   ex officio 2006
Executive Committee   Chair 2006
Faculty Awards Committee   ex officio 2006
Governance Committee   ex officio  
Graduate Executive Committee   Arts & Sci Chair 2006
Publications Committee -- Annual Report   ex officio 2006
Students Awards Committee   ex officio 2006
Winter Camp   Chair  
Senate      
Associate Editor, Annals of Applied Probability      
CMS Education Committee      
       
Council Delegates -- Science Maltman, K.    
Faculty Awards Committee   Chair  
Library Committee      
Teaching and Learning Committee      
       
Academic Standards Committee Massam, H. ex officio  
Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce ex officio  
Curriculum Committee -- Statistics   Chair--ex officio  
Ethics Review Committee      
Executive Committee   Dir -- Stats 2007
PhD Committee     2007
Students Awards Committee   ex officio  
OGS Scholarship Panel      
       
Graduate Executive Committee Miranda, P. Grad Prog Asst continual
PhD Committee   ex officio continual
       
Computer Facilities Committee Monette, G.    
Curriculum Committee -- Statistics      
Executive Committee   Stats Rep 2005
Governance Committee      
Statistical Consulting Service, Associate Coordinator    
       
Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics Moore, G. ex officio continual
       
Actuarial Director Morales, M.    
Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce      
       
Computer Facilities Committee Nakonechnyi, A.   continual
       
Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics O'Brien, G.    
Executive Committee   Dept-at-Large 2005
Governance Committee   Chair  
PhD Committee     2007
Fields Institute Board of Directors      
       
Academic Standards Committee Pelletier, D.    
Computer Facilities Committee      
Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce Chair  
Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics      
Web Committee      
YUFA Steward      
       
Curriculum Committee -- Statistics Peskun, P. Winter  
Publications Committee -- Annual Report   Winter  
       
High School Liaison Committee Pietrowski, A.    
Publications Committee -- Annual Report      
Winter Camp      
       
Students Awards Committee Purzitsky, N. Chair  
Teaching and Learning Committee      
       
Publications Committee -- Annual Report Rainey, S.   continual
Publications Committee -- Minicalendar     continual
Students Awards Committee     continual
       
Financial Engineering Coordination Committee Salisbury, T.    
Fields Institute Deputy Director      
Potential Analysis Editorial Board      
       
Computer Facilities Committee Steprans, J.    
Web Committee   Chair  
NSERC Mathematics GSC   Chair  
       
Graduate Executive Committee Szeptycki, P. Atkinson 2007
       
Teaching and Learning Committee Szeto, A.    
       
Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce Tanny, D.    
Library Committee      
Publications Committee -- Annual Report   Chair  
       
Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics Taylor, P.    
       
Council Delegates -- Arts Tholen, W. Winter  
Executive Committee   Pure Math Rep 2005
Tenure and Promotion Coordinator      
Editorial boards of Theory & Appl. of Categories; Homotopy, Homology, Appl.; Appl. Cat. Struct.
       
Graduate Executive Committee Tong, Q. Student Rep 2005
       
Council Delegates -- Science van Rensburg, B.    
Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics   Chair  
Executive Committee   Appl'd Math Rep 2005
CCAS      
FSE Tenure and Promotion      
       
Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics Walker, M. Atkinson  
       
MAA Liaison Wall, B.    
       
Computer Facilities Committee Wang, S.    
Web Committee      
IMS New Researchers Committee      
       
Faculty Awards Committee Weiss, A.    
High School Liaison Committee      
Publications Committee -- Minicalendar   Chair  
       
ITEC Curriculum Committee Wheeler, E.    
       
Academic Standards Committee Whiteley, W. ex officio  
Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics   ex officio  
Executive Committee   Dir -- Appl'd Math 2006
Graduate Executive Committee   Teacher's Rep 2007
PhD Committee     2006
Students Awards Committee   ex officio  
Teacher's MA Programme Coordinator      
FSE Executive & Planning      
York Pension Plan trustee      
YUFA Trust      
Fields Math. Ed. Forum      
       
Curriculum Committee -- Statistics Wong, A. Atkinson  
Graduate Executive Committee   Stats Rep 2005
       
Academic Standards Committee Wong, M.W. ex officio  
Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics   ex officio  
Curriculum Committee -- Mathematics for Commerce   ex officio  
Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics   ex officio  
Curriculum Committee -- Statistics   ex officio  
Executive Committee   Dir -- Pure Math 2006
Math Stat Lab Committee   ex officio  
PhD Committee     2007
Publications Committee -- Minicalendar   ex officio 2006
Students Awards Committee   ex officio  
       
Colloquium Committee Wu, J. Chair  
Executive Committee   Dept-at-Large 2006
Industrial Liasion/Coop      
Summer Undergrad Research Coordinator      
MITACS Board      
       
Executive Committee Wu, Y. Graduate Director 2006
Graduate Executive Committee   Director/Chair 2006
PhD Committee   ex officio 2006
       
ITEC Curriculum Committee Yang, Z.    
ITEC Graduate Committee      
       
Club Infinity Liaison Zabrocki, M.    
Council Delegates -- Arts      
Curriculum Committee -- Pure Mathematics      
Senate      
       
Curriculum Committee -- Applied Mathematics Zhu, HM.    
Winter Camp Zhu, HM.    
       
Competitions Committee Zhu, HP. Math Modelling  
Graduate Executive Committee Zhu, HP. Appl'd Math Rep 2006
Industrial Liasion/Coop Zhu, HP. Chair  
FSE Admissions Committee      
       

Sorted by Committee | MathStat Home