Goto Minicalendar 1995/1996

Time Table 1995/1996


     TITLE                           DAY/TIME           INSTRUCTOR   
                                                      
1000.03 
AF   Differential Calculus           T/R 10-11:30       S. Watson    
                                                      

1010.03 
MW   Integral Calculus               T/R 10-11:30       S. Watson    
                                                      

1013.03 
AF   Applied Calculus I              MWF 8:30           J. Darewych* 
B                                    MWF 9:30           A. Szeto     
C                                    MWF 9:30           N. Madras    

1014.03 
MW   Applied Calculus II             MWF 8:30           J. Darewych* 
N                                    MWF 9:30           N. Madras    

1025.03 
MW   Applied Linear Algebra          MWF 10:30          K. Maltman*  
NW                                   MWF 1:30           S. Jerzak    

1090.03 
AF   Introduction to                 MWF 11:30          T.B.A.       
B    Sets and Logic                  T9:30-11:30/R9:30  R. Burns*    
C                                    T/R 2:30-4         T.B.A.       

1090.03 
MW   Introduction to                 T/R 11:30-1        S. Watson    
     Sets and Logic                                                  

1131.03 
AF   Introduction to                 MWF 12:30          S. W. Lee    
B    Statistics I                    T12:30-2:30/R12:30 P. Peskun*   

1132.03 
MW   Introduction to                 MWF 12:30          S.   W. Lee  
N    Statistics II                   T12:30-2:30/R12:30  P. Peskun*  

1300.03 
AF   Differential Calculus           MWF 8:30           K. Bugajska  
B    with Applications               T/R 10-11:30       A. Pietrowski*
C                                    MWF 12:30          T. MacHenry  
(D)                                  T/R 2:30-4                      

1300.03 
MW   Differential Calculus           T9:30-11:30/R10:30 J. Wu        
     with Applications                                               

1310.03 
AF   Integral Calculus               T12:30-2:30/R12:30 T. MacHenry  
     with Applications                                               
                                                      
1310.03 
MW   Integral Calculus               MWF 8:30           K. Bugajska  
N    with Applications               T/R 10-11:30       A. Pietrowski*
P                                    MWF 12:30          T. MacHenry  
(Q)                                  T/R 2:30-4                      

1500.03 
AF   Introduction to                 T/R 10-11:30       T.B.A.       
B    Calculus                        MWF 9:30           J. Wu*       
(C)                                  T/R 2:30-4         

1500.03 
MW   Introduction to Calculus        T12:30-2:30/R12:30 F. Vinette*  
(N)                                  T/R 2:30-4         

1505.06 
AY   Mathematics for Life            MWF 8:30           T.B.A.       
B    and Social Sciences             MWF 9:30           T.B.A.       
C                                    MWF 8:30           S. Joshi*    

1510.06 
AY   Fundamentals of                 MWF  8:30          T.B.A.       
B    Mathematics                     MWF 12:30          M. Muldoon*  
C                                    T/R 2:30-4         D. Solitar   
D                                    M/W 4-5:30         N. Purzitsky 

1530.03 
AF   Introductory Mathematics        MWF 10:30          M. Abramson* 
B    for Economists I                MWF 11:30          M. Abramson  
C                                    T/R 10-11:30       ECON         
D                                    T/R 2:30-4         ECON         
(E)                                  MWF 2:30                        


1530.03 
MW   Introductory Mathematics        T/R 2:30-4         F. Vinette   
N    for Economists I                MWF 12:30          ECON         


1540.03 
AF   Introductory Mathematics        MWF 11:30          ECON         


1540.03 
MW   Introductory Mathematics        MWF 10:30          M. Abramson* 
N    for Economists II               MWF 11:30          M. Abramson  
P                                    T/R 10-11:30       ECON         
Q                                    T/R 2:30-4         ECON         
(R)                                  MWF 2:30  (ECON)                


1550.06 
AY   Mathematics with                MWF 8:30           T.B.A.       
B    Management Applications         MWF 11:30          M. W. Wong   
C                                    T/R 8:30-10        P. Olin*     
D                                    MWF 12:30          N. Purzitsky 
E                                    T/R 2:30-4         P. Olin      

1580.03 
AF   The Nature of                   R 5:30- 8:30       M. Muldoon   
     Mathematics I                                                   

1590.03 
MW   The Nature of                   R 5:30-8:30        M. Muldoon   
     Mathematics II                                                  

2010.03 
AF   Vector Differential             MWF 1:30           A. Weiss     
     Calculus                                                        

2015.03 
AF   Applied Multivariate            MWF 10:30          Janse van Rensburg*
B    and Vector Calculus             MWF 3:30           K. Maltman   
                                                      
2021.03 
AF   Linear Algebra I                MWF 12:30          W. Tholen    
     (Honours Version)                                                
                                                      
2022.03 
MW   Linear Algebra II               MWF 12:30          W. Tholen    
     (Honours Version)                                                
                                                      
2030.03 
MW   Elementary Probability          MWF 8:30           T.B.A.       
N                                    W 7-10             S. Chamberlin*
                                                      

2041.03 
AF   Symbolic Computation            T/R 11:30-1        N. Bergeron* 
B    Laboratory I                    T/R 10-11:30       M. Horbatsch 

2042.03 
MW   Symbolic Computation            T/R 11:30-1        N. Bergeron  
     Laboratory II                                                   

2090.03 
MW   Introduction to                 MWF 8:30           T.B.A.       
N    Mathematical Logic              MWF 2:30           N. Madras*   
(P)                                  MWF 3:30                   

2221.03 
AF   Linear Algebra                  MWF 2:30           D. Solitar   
B    with Applications I             T/R 10-11:30       P. Rogers*   
C                                    MWF 10:30          A. Karrass   

2221.03 
MW   Linear Algebra with             MWF 10:30          K. Bugajska  
     Applications I                                                  

2222.03 
AF   Linear Algebra with             MWF 11:30          S. Kochman   
     Applications II                                                 

2222.03 
MW   Linear Algebra with             MWF 2:30           D. Solitar   
N    Applications II                 T/R 10-11:30       R. Burns*    
P                                    MWF 10:30          A. Karrass   
                                                      
2260.06 
AY   An Introduction to              MWF 1:30           J. M. N. Brown
     Combinatorics                                                   

2270.03 
MW   Differential Equations I        MWF 10:30          M. W. Wong   
N                                    M7-10              M. Walker   

2280.03 
MW   The Mathematical                MWF 1:30           M. Abramson  
     Theory of Interest                                              

2310.03 
AF   Introductory Calculus of        MWF 10:30          K. Bugajska  
     Several Variables with                                          
     Applications                                                    

2310.03 
MW   Introductory Calculus of        T/R 11:30-1        R. Burns     
     Several Variables with                                          
     Applications                                                    

2320.03 
AF   Discrete Mathematical           MWF  1:30          A. Dow*      
B    Structures                      MWF  2:30          A. Dow       



2560.03 
AF   Elementary Statistics I         T/R 10-11:30       C. Hruska    
B                                    W 7 - 10           A. Wong      
C                                    T/R 8:30-10        C. Hruska    
D                                    MWF 12:30          T.B.A.       
E                                    MWF 1:30           S. W. Lee*   
G                                    M/W 8:30-10        G. E. Denzel 


2560.03 
MW   Elementary Statistics I         M/W 3:30-5         S. W. Lee    

2570.03 
(A)  Elementary Statistics II        MWF 1:30                        

2570.03 
MW   Elementary Statistics II        T/R 10-11:30       C. Hruska    
N                                    W 7-10             A. Wong      
P                                    T/R 8:30-10        C. Hruska    
Q                                    MWF 12:30          T.B.A.       
R                                    MWF  1:30          S. W. Lee*   


2580.06 
AY   Mathematics of Investment       T12:30-2:30/R12:30 A. Pietrowski
B    and Actuarial Science           MWF 11:30          D. Pelletier*
C                                    MWF 12:30          D. Pelletier 

3010.03 
MW   Vector Integral Calculus        MWF 1:30           N. Purzitsky 

3020.06 
AY   Algebra I                       MWF 10:30          T.B.A.       

3030.03 
AF   Stochastic Processes            MWF 11:30          N. Madras    

3033.03 
AF   Classical Regression            T12:30-2:30/R12:30 Y. Wu        
     Analysis                                                        

3034.03 
MW   Modern Regression               T12:30-2:30/R12:30 Y. Wu        
     Analysis                                                        

3050.06 
AY   Introduction to                 W 7-10             A. Weiss     
     Geometries                                                      


3100.03 
AF   Famous Problems                 T12:30-2:30/R12:30 I. Kleiner   
     In Mathematics                                                  

3110.03 
AF   Introduction to                 MWF 11:30          G. O'Brien   
     Mathematical Analysis                                           

3131.03 
AF   Mathematical Statistics I       M/W 2:30-4         S. Chamberlin

3132.03 
MW   Mathematical Statistics II      M/W 2:30-4         S. Chamberlin

3140.06 
AY   Number Theory and Theory        MWF 12:30          A. Karrass   
     of Equations                                                    

3170.06 
AY   Operations Research I           T12:30-2:30/R12:30 S. Guiasu    
B                                    MWF 11:30          R. L. W. Brown*
(C)                                  MWF 12:30                       

3190.03 
MW   Set Theory and                  T/R 11:30-1        I. Kleiner   
     Foundations of Mathematics                                      

3210.03 
MW   Principles of                   MWF 11:30          T. Salisbury 
     Mathematical Analysis                                           

3230.03 
MW   Analysis of Variancs            M/W 8:30-10        T.B.A.       
N                                    T/R 2:30-4         H.  Massam 

3241.03 
AF   Numerical Methods I             T/R 10-11:30       G. Klaassen  


3242.03 
MW   Numerical Methods II            T/R 10-11:30       A. Stauffer  


3260.03 
AF   Introduction to Graph           MWF 11:30          Janse van Rensburg
     Theory                                                          

3270.03 
AF   Differential Equations I        MWF 10:30          J. Wu        

3271.03 
AF   Partial Differential            MWF 2:30           H. Freedhoff 
     Equations                                                       

3272.03 
MW   Special Functions               MWF 2:30           H. Freedhoff 
                                                      
3280.06 
AY   Actuarial Mathematics           MWF 9:30           D. Promislow 

3330.03 
AF   Regression Analysis             M/W 8:30-10        T.B.A.       
                                     T/R 2:30-4         H. Massam    

3410.03 
AF   Complex Variables               T/R 2:30-4         R. Burns     
                                                      
3430.03 
MW   Sample Survey Design            T/R 10-11:30       P. Peskun    
                                                      
4010.06 
AY   Real Analysis                   M 7 - 10           S. Scull     


4020.06 
AY   Algebra II                      T 7 - 10           J. M. N. Brown

4030.03 
AF   Probability Theory              T12:30-2:30/R12:30 T. Salisbury 


4080.06 
AY   Topology                        R 7 - 10           A. Dow       

4100A.0 
     Topics in Mathematical          W 2:30-5:30        P. Rogers    
     Education:Theory and                                            
     Practice (every second week)                                    

4141.03 
AF   Advanced Numerical              MWF 2:30           A. Stauffer  
     Methods                                                         


4142.03 
MW   Numercial Solutions to          MWF 2:30           J. Laframboise
     Partial Differential                                            
     Equations                                                       


4150C.03
W    Topics in Geometry:             MWF 3:30           A. Weiss     
     Geometries from a                                               
     transformation point                                            
     of view                                                         

4160.03 
MW   Combinatorial Mathematics       T/R 10-11:30       N. Bergeron  


4170.06 
AY   Operations Research II          T/R 8:30-10        S. Guiasu    


4241.03 
MW   Applied Group Theory            T/R 2:30-4         K. Maltman   

4280.03 
MW   Risk Theory                     MWF 11:30          G. O'Brien   

4400.06 
AY   The History of                  M/W 4:30-6         T. MacHenry  
     Mathematics                                                     

4501.03 
AF   Financial Accounting            T 11:30-2:30       T.B.A.       

4502.03 
MW   Managerial Accounting           T 11:30-2:30       T.B.A.       

4570.03 
AY   Applied Optimization            MWF 10:30          R. L. W. Brown

4730.03 
AF   Experimental Design             W 6 - 9            S. Chamberlin


4830.06 
AF   Time Series                     T/R 10-11:30       D. E. Smylie 
     and Spectral Analysis           F 12:30-2:30                    
     (Alternate Weeks)                                               

4930B.03
F    Topics in Applied               T/R 10-11:30       P. Peskun    
     Statistics: Simulation                                          
     A Statistical Perspective                                       

4930C.03
W    Topics in Applied               T/R 2:30-4         G. Monette   
     Statistics: Time Series                                         
     and Forecasting                                                 





Goto Minicalendar 1995/1996