Timetable as of August 26, 1998


Nmbr Crdt Sctn    Term  Course  Time      Room           Instructor
     
1000  3.0              Differential Calculus (honours)
     
           A       F         MWF 9:30     N143 R         Ganong, R.

1010  3.0              Integral Calculus (honours)
     
           M       W         MWF 9:30     N143 R         Ganong, R.

1013  3.0              Applied Calculus I
     
           A       F         MWF 8:30     S137 R         Atar, R.
     
           B       F         MWF 9:30     S137 R         Taylor, P. *
     
           C       F         MWF 9:30     SLH F          Maltman, K.
     
           M       W         MWF 9:30     CLH J          Hou, S.

1014  3.0              Applied Calculus II
     
           M       W         MWF 8:30     CLH K          Atar, R.
     
           N       W         MWF 9:30     CLH K          Taylor, P. *

1016  1.0              Applied Mathematics Module I
     
           A       F         R 2:30-3:30  S170 R         Maltman, K.

1017  1.0              Applied Mathematics Module II
     
           M       W         R 2:30-3:30  WC 118         Taylor, P.

1025  3.0              Applied Linear Algebra
     
           M       W         MWF 10:30    VH C           Tholen, W.
     
           N       W         MWF 1:30     CLH E          Tholen, W.

1090  3.0              Introd. to Sets and Logic
     
           A       F         MWF 9:30     BC 218         Brettler, E.
     
           B       F         MWF 11:30    S137 R         Ganong, R.
     
           C       F         MWF 11:30    CLH E          Walker, M.
     
           D       F         TR 2:30-4:00 CLH C          Watson, S. *
     
           E       F         T 4:00-7:00  CLH G          Tourlakis, G.
     
           M       W         TR 2:30-4:00 S201 R         Farah, I.


1131  3.0              Introduction to Statistics I
     
           A       F         MWF 12:30    CLH H          Chamberlin, S.*
     
           B       F         T 12:30-2:30 CLH K          Brettler, E.


1300  3.0              Differential Calc. with Applics.
     
           A       F         MWF 8:30     CLH C          Kang, M.
     
           B       F         MWF 12:30    S137 R         Iancu, M.
     
           C       F         TR 10:00-11:30  CLH C       Tourlakis, G.
     
           D       F         MWF 12:30    BC 341         Guiasu, I.
     
           E       F         W 7:00-10:00 CLH H          Weiss, A.*
     
           M       W         TR 8:30-10:00  CLH H       Joshi, H.


1310  3.0              Integral Calc. with Applications
     
           A       F         TR 8:30-10:00  VH D        Bugajska, K.
     
           M       W         MWF 8:30     SLH F          Kang, M.
     
           N       W         MWF 12:30    S137 R         Guiasu, I.
     
           P       W         TR 10:00-11:30 VH D         Weiss, A.*
     
           R       W         W 7:00-10:00 CLH H          Weiss, A.
     

1505  6.0              Maths for Life and Social Sci.
     
           A       Y         MWF 8:30     CLH B          Purzitsky, N. *
     
           B       Y         MWF 9:30     CLH E          Purzitsky, N.
     
           C       Y         MWF 9:30     VH D           van Wijngaarden


1510  6.0              Fundamentals of Mathematics
     
           A       Y         MWF 12:30    CLH C          Brown, J.M.N. *
     
           B       Y         MW 4:00-5:30 BC 341         Brown, J.M.N.
     
           C       Y         TR 2:30-4:00 S137 R         Guiasu, I. 
     
           D       Y         MWF 12:30    CLH E          Joshi, H.


1515  3.0              Introduction to Calculus
     
           A       F         T 12:30-2:30 CLH C          Pelletier, J.W. *
     
           B       F         MWF 9:30     CLH K          Joshi, H.
     
           M       W         T 12:30-2:30 CLH K          Pelletier, J.W.


1530  3.0              Introd. Maths for Economists I
     
           A       F         MWF 10:30    SLH F          Abramson, M.
     
           B       F         MWF 11:30    CLH C          Abramson, M.
     
           C       F         TR 8:30-10:00 VH C        Rilstone, P.   
     
           M       W         MWF 11:30    CLH J          Copeland, M.
     
           N       W         TR 10:00-11:30 N203 R     Copeland, M.   


1540  3.0              Introd. Maths for Economists II
          
           A       F         MWF 11:30    VH B           Copeland, M.
     
           M       W         MWF 10:30    S137 R         Abramson, M.
     
           N       W         MWF 11:30    CLH C          Abramson, M.
     
           P       W         TR 8:30-10:00    VH C      Rilstone, P.   



1550  6.0              Maths with Managmnt. Applics
     
           A       Y         MWF 8:30     CLH E          Pietrowski, A.
     
           B       Y         MWF 11:30    CLH H          Wong, M.-W. *
     
           C       Y         MWF 12:30    CLH K          Pietrowski, A.
     
           D       Y         TR 2:30-4:00 CLH K          Bugajska, K.
     
           E       Y         MWF 8:30     CLH G          Olin, P.
     
           H       Y         M 4:00-7:00  S201 R         Scull, S.


1580  3.0              The Nature of Mathematics I
     
           A       F         T 5:30-8:30  S122 R         Rogers, P.

1590  3.0              The Nature of Mathematics II
     
           M       W         T 5:30-8:30  S122 R         Pietrowski, A.


1710  6.0              Fundamentals of Math
     
           A       Y         T 7:00-10:00 SLH E          Walker, M.
     
           B       Y         W 7:00-10:00 S203 R         Albright, G.


1720  6.0              Statistics and Reasoning (off camp
     
           A       Y         W 5:00-8:00  OC             Montgomery, D.


2015  3.0              Appl. Multivariate & Vector Cal
     
           A       F         MWF 10:30    S137 R         Darewych, J.
     

     
2021  3.0              Linear Algebra I (honours)
     
           A       F         MWF 9:30     S105 R         Medvedev, Y.

2022  3.0              Linear Algebra II (honours)
     
           M       W         MWF 9:30     S105 R         Tholen, W.


2030  3.0              Elementary Probability
     
           A       F         MWF 8:30     VH D           Volkov, S.


2041  3.0              Symbolic Computation Lab I
     
           A       F         TR 10:00-11:30   SSL-T107   Steprans, J. *
     
           B       F         TR 11:30-1:00    SSL-T107  Bergeron, N.


2042  3.0              Symbolic Computation Lab II
     
           M       W         TR 10:00-11:30   SSL-T107  Steprans, J.*
     
           N       W         TR 11:30-1:00    SSL-T107  Steprans, J.


2090  3.0              Introd. to Mathematical Logic
     
           M       W         MWF 8:30     S137 R         Brettler, E.
     
           N       W         MWF 8:30     CLH C          van Willigenburg, S     
           P       W         MWF 2:30     S137 R         Ganong, R.*


2221  3.0              Linear Algebra with Applics. I
     
           A       F         MWF 10:30    CLH C          Burns, R. *
     
           B       F         TR 10:00-11:30   CLH K      McNamee, M.   
     
           C       F         MWF 1:30     CLH J          Joshi, H.
     
           D       F         R 7:00-10:00 CLH H          Konig, W.
     
           M       W         MWF 10:30    SLH F          Kleiner, I.
     
     
2222  3.0              Linear Algebra with Applics. II
     
           A       F         MWF 11:30    CLH K          Kochman, S.
     
           M       W         MWF 10:30    CLH C          Burns, R. *
     
           N       W         TR 10:00-11:30   CLH B      Janelidze, G.   
     
           P       W         R 7:00-1:00  CLH H          Scull, S.


2270  3.0              Differential Equations I
     
           M       W         MWF 10:30    BC 218         Freedhoff, H.
     
           N       W         MWF 10:30    (M) CLH M (W) CLH H (F) N Stauffer A.


2280  3.0              The Math. Theory of interest
     
           M       W         MWF 1:30     S137 R         Abramson, M.


2310  3.0              Intro. Calc. Several Variables
     
           A       F         MWF 12:30    VH D           Kochman, S.
     
           M       W         MWF 12:30    N203 R         Gupta, D.P.


2320  3.0              Discrete Mathem. Structures
     
           A       F         MWF 8:30     CLH K          Brettler, E.
     
           B       F         MWF 1:30     CLH C          Brettler, E.

2560  3.0              Elementary Statistics I
     
           A       F         MWF 12:30    CLH G          Lee, S.W.
     
           B       F         MWF 1:30     S137           Lee, S.W.
     
           C       F         TR 8:30-10:00    CLH C      Denzel, G.*  
     
           D       F         TR 10:00-11:30   BC 341  Hruska, C.
     
           G       F         W 7:00-10:00 CLH K          Hruska, C.
     
           M       W         MW 4:00-5:30 SC 302         Asgharian, M.


2570  3.0              Elementary Statistics II
     
           M       W         MWF 12:30    BC 218         Brettler, E.
     
           N       W         MWF 1:30     CLH H          Peskun, P.
     
           P       W         TR 8:30-10:00    CLH B   Denzel, G.*  
     
           Q       W         TR 10:00-11:30   CLH H   Hruska, C.
     
           R       W         W 7:00-10:00 CLH K          Hruska, C.


2580  6.0              Maths Invest. & Actuarial Sci.
     
           A       Y         MWF 11:30    SLH A          Brown, R.L.W. *
     
           B       Y         R 6:00-9:00  CLH C          Abramson, M.


3010  3.0              Vector Integral Calculus
     
           M       W         MWF 1:30     FC 203         Wong. M.-W.


3020  6.0              Algebra I
     
           A       Y         TR 2:30-4:00 FC 203         Pelletier, J.W.


3033  3.0              Classical Regression Analysis
     
           A       F         T 12:30-2:30 CCB 129        Song, P.


3034  3.0              Modern Regression Analysis
     
           M       W         T 12:30-2:30 CLH C          Asgharian, M.


3050  6.0              Intro. to Geometries
     
           A       Y         W 7:00-10:00 S525 R         Whiteley, W.


3100  3.0              Famous Problems in Math.
     
           M       W         R 6:00-9:00  S130 R         Kleiner, I.
     
     
3110  3.0              Introduction to Math. Analysis
     
           A       F         MWF 9:30     VC 108         O'Brien, G.


3131  3.0              Mathematical Statistics I
     
           A       F         MWF 11:30    N142 R         Wu, A.


3132  3.0              Mathematical Statistics II
     
           M       W         MWF 11:30    N142 R         Wu, A.


3170  6.0              Operations Research I
     
           A       Y       MWF 9:30   CLH B (M/W)  SC 302 (F) Brown.W.
     
           B       Y         TR 10:00-11:30   BC 218  Guiasu, S.*    


3190  3.0              Set Theory and Foundations of Math
     
           M       W         T 12:30-2:30 FC 203         Tourlakis, G.


3210  3.0              Principles of Math. Analysis
     
           M       W         MWF 9:30     S137 R         O'Brien, G.


3230  3.0              Analysis of Variance
     
           M       W         M 6:00-9:00  CLH C          Montgomery, D.


3241  3.0              Numerical Methods I
     
           A       F         TR 10:00-11:30   VH D    Muldoon, M.   
     
           B       F         ?            SC 303         Muldoon, M.


3242  3.0              Numerical Methods II
     
           M       W         MWF 2:30     BC 341         Stauffer, A.


3260  3.0              Introduction to Graph Theory
     
           M       W         MWF 12:30    FC 203         Ganong, R.


3271  3.0              Partial differential Equations
     
     
                A       F         MWF 2:30     S174 R         Darewych, J.


3280  6.0              Actuarial Mathematics
     
           A       Y         MWF 10:30    N143 R         Promislow, D.


3330  3.0              Regression Analysis
     
           A       F         TR 2:30-4:00 BC 218         Denzel, G.
     
           B       F         M 6:00-9:00  CLH C          Montgomery, D. *
     
           B       W         M 6:00-9:00  CLH G          Song, P.


3410  3.0              Complex Variables
     
           M       W         MW 4:00-5:30 N203 R         Muldoon, M.


3430  3.0              Sample Survey Design
     
           M       W         TR 10:00-11:30   CLH K   Peskun, P.


4000  3.0              Individual Project
     
           /       6         flexible                    Faculty


4010  6.0              Real Analysis
     
           A       Y         T 7:00-10:00 S127 R         Scull, S.


4020  6.0              Algebra II
     
           A       Y         MWF 1:30     N142 R         Burns, R.


4080  6.0              Topology
     
           A       Y         M 6:00-9:00  S128 R         Dow, A.


4110N 3.0              ODE's (=6340 3.0)
     
                   F         MF 3:30-5:00 S612 R         Wu, J.


4130B 3.0              Topic in Prob. and Stats: Time Ser
     
                   W         MWF 10:30    BC 322         Song, P.
     
     
4130G 3.0              Topic in Prob. and Stats: Appl'd C
     
                   W         MWF 12:30    S175 R         Montgomery, D.


4140  3.0              Topics in Number Theory
     
           A       F         TR 10:00-11:30   BC 327  Weiss, A.


4141  3.0              Advanced Numerical Methods (=6651
     
           A       F         MWF 2:30     CCB 129        Stauffer, A.


4142  3.0              Numercial Solutions to PDEs (=6652
     
           M       W         MWF 2:30     SLH 107        Laframboise, J.


4170  6.0              Operations Research II (=6900 3.0/
     
           A       Y         TR 8:30-10:00    BC 218  Guiasu, S.


4230  3.0              Nonparametric Stats (=6639A)
     
           A       F         TR 2:30-4:00 CCB 115        Asgharian, M.


4280  3.0              Risk Theory
     
           A       F         MWF 9:30     WC 108         Promislow, D.


4430  3.0              Stochastic Processes II (=6602 3.0
     
           M       W         MWF 9:30     VH 3006        Volkov, S.


4630  3.0              Applied Multivariate Statistics (=
     
           M       W         TR 1:00-2:30 SC 216         Denzel, G.


4730  3.0              Experimental design (=6626 3.0)
     
           A       F         TR 12:30     FC 203         Ng, P.


4830  3.0              Time Series and Spectral Analysis
     
           A       F         TR 10:00-11:30   PS 321  Smylie, D.


4930A 3.0              Top. App.Stats: Quality Control
     
                   F         TR 10:00-11:30   CCB 129 Peskun, P.
Laboratory  1.0              Time Series and Spectral Analysis
     
           A       F         F 3:30           Smylie, D.