ISAAC 2003 – Monday, August 11, 2003

Program-at-a-Glance, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat

ISAAC 2003 Home Page

08:30_09:30

VH B

Opening

 

09:30-10:30

VH B

R. Askey

Determinants and orthogonal polynomials

 

 

 

 

11:00-11:30

S169R

R. Wong

A turning-point theory for difference equations

 

S173R

P. Jorgensen

Use of quantum principles in signal processing and in fast wavelet algorithms

 

S174R

V. Burenkov

Sharp estimates for integrals over small intervals for functions possessing some smoothness

11:30-12:00

S169R

D. Karp

Square summability with geometric weight and new orthogonality for classical orthogonal polynomials

 

S173R

C. Grandison

Optimal $sk$-spline approximation of Sobolev’s classes on the 2-sphere

 

S174R

V. S. Guliev

Some aspects of harmonic analysis related to the Gegenbauer differential expansions

12:00-12:30

S169R

M. V. DeFazio

The behaviour of the complex zeros of the Laguerre and Jacobi polynomials

 

S173R

T. Matsuura

Best approximations by Sobolev Hilbert spaces

 

S174R

A.D.Dzhabrailov

The problems of interpolations of spaces of differentiable functions

12:30-13:00

S169R

W. C. Connett

Structural theorems for continuous polynomial hypergroups

 

S173R

A. Kushpel

Optimal approximation on the torus using $sk$-splines

 

S174R

K. Senouci

On integral inequalities involving differences

 

 

 

 

14:00-14:30

S169R

D. M. Nhieu

Notions of convexity in Carnot groups

 

S173R

 

S174R

B. Baideldinov

Weighted estimates for singular integral operators

14:30-15:00

S169R

S. K. Gupta

Singularity of orbits in classical Lie algebras

 

S173R

S. Tozoni

Sharp orders of entropy numbers of Sobolev and Besov classes on homogeneous spaces

 

S174R

V. S. Guliev

Function spaces and integral operators on Chebli-Trimeche hypergroups

15:00-15:30

S169R

J. Lakey

Hardy’s theorem for rotations of the plane

 

S173R

 

 

 

S174R

T. Tararykova

Equivalent norming of $L^p$ spaces

15:30-16:00

S169R

W. M. Eby

Pompeiu problem with moments on the Heisenberg group

 

S173R

 

 

 

S174R

A.D.Dzhabrailov

Theorems on the extension of functions beyond the domain $G\subset E^n$ preserving the class

 

 

 

 

16:30-17:00

S169R

C.Carton-Lebrun

Problems related to the analytic representation of tempered distributions

 

S173R

A. P. Anyutin

MMDS and scattering problem by a cylindrical structure with piecewise smooth boundary

 

S174R

W. Sickel

Entropy numbers of embeddings of weighted Besov spaces

17:00-17:30

S169R

G. Dafni

Duality theorems for fractional Carleson measures and Q_\alpha(R^n).

 

S173R

 

S174R

G. Sinnamon

Transferring monotonicity in weighted norm inequalities

17:30-18:00

S169R

R. Kerman

Optimal Sobolev imbeddings

 

S173R

K. Umezu

On diffusive logistic equations having nonlinear boundary conditions

 

S174R

H. V. Guliyev

Necessary and sufficient conditions for boundedness of the fractional maximal operator and Riesz potential in local Morrey-type spaces

18:00-18:30

S169R

J. Kim

The Schoenberg theorem for positive definite functions on Heisenberg groups

 

S173R

M. Shapiro

On holomorphic-like functions for the Helmholtz equation

 

S174R

 

 

 

 

Program-at-a-Glance, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat

ISAAC 2003 Home Page

revised August 10, 2003