ISAAC 2003 Thursday, August 14, 2003

 

Program-at-a-Glance, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat

ISAAC 2003 Home Page

08:30_09:30

VH B

B. W. Schulze

Analysis on manifolds with geometric singularities

09:30-10:30

VH B

L. Rodino

Microlocal analysis and PDE

 

 

 

 

11:00-11:30

S169R

E. Buzano

Complex powers of hypoelliptic operators

 

S173R

L. F. Resendis Ocampo

Harmonic majorants and $Q_p$ Besov-type spaces

 

S174R

N. Singh

Non-real compact products with a metric factor

11:30-12:00

S169R

R. Vaillancourt

Comparing multiresolution SVD with other methods for image compression

 

S173R

H. Wulan

Some spaces between BMOA and the Bloch space

 

S174R

K. S. Altmayer

Finite volume method for unsteady flows

12:00-12:30

S169R

J. Johnsen

A parametrix construction for semi-linear elliptic boundary problems

 

S173R

S. Bernstein

Quaternionic $Q_p$-spaces on the unit sphere in $R^3$

 

S174R

M. R. Singh

A theory of coherent trapping of polaritons in dispersive and photonic band gap

12:30-13:00

S169R

P. Boggiatto

Localization operators with $L^r$ symbols on $L^p$ spaces and modulation spaces

 

S173R

S. Tong

Subspeces of $L_p,\,p>2$, determined by partitions and weights

 

S174R

Q. H. Ansari

Maximal elements and collective fixed points with applications

 

 

 

 

14:00-14:30

S169R

M. A. Hajji

Representation of differential operators in two-dimensional periodic wavelet bases and applications to PDE

 

S173R

Z. Wu

Commutators on Lipschitz spaces

 

S174R

A. H. Siddiqi

Parallel algorithms for variational inequalities arising from type-II superconductors

14:30-15:00

S169R

E. Cordero

Composition of localization operators

 

S173R

R. Zhao

Weighted composition operators on the Bergman space

 

S174R

R. C. Singh Chandel

Transformation of multiple hypergeometric functions of several variables

15:00-15:30

S169R

Z. Zhang

Trace class norm inequalities for two-wavelet multipliers

 

S173R

G. Csordas

Finite Fourier transforms and the zeros of the Riemann $\xi$-function

 

S174R

D. Mukherji

Numerical simulations of absorption and emission of photons in photonic bang gap materials doped with atom

15:30-16:00

S169R

G. De Donno

Hypoellipticity of anisotropic semilinear PDE

 

S173R

H.TurgayKaptanoglu

Analytic properties of diagonal Besov spaces on the unit disc

 

S174R

C. Chidume

Iterative approximation of solutions of nonlinear equations of Hammerstein type

 

 

 

 

16:30-17:00

S169R

T. Kinoshita

On the well-posedness of the Cauchy problem for weakly hyperbolic systems

 

S173R

M. Lanza de Cristoforis

A global Lipschitz continuity result for a domain-dependent Neumann eigenvalue problem for the Laplace operator

 

S174R

L.-J. Lin

Abstract economies, system of generalized vector quasi-equilibrium problems and mixed variational inequalities

17:00-17:30

S169R

M. Dreher

An estimate of solutions to evolution equations

 

S173R

D. Alpay

Quaternionic reproducing kernel spaces and related topics

 

S174R

A. Gosselin

Viability theory and differential Lanchester type models for combat

17:30-18:00

S169R

H. Uesaka

Zeros of a solution for some reaction-diffusion system

 

S173R

V. Golubeva

The inverse monodromy problem in a class of Knizhnik-Zamolodchikov equations

 

S174R

Q. J. A. Khan

A delay differential equation model for the pulsatile release of hormones of the system, the hypothalamus, the pituitary and the testis

18:00-18:30

S169R

M. Nakao

Energy decay for the wave equation in exterior domains with some half-linear dissipation

 

S173R

A. S. Abdel-Rady

On higher order Bessel potentials

 

S174R

M. Kondratieva

A Hamiltonian combination of a Hamiltonian system and its system in variations

 

 

Program-at-a-Glance, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat

ISAAC 2003 Home Page

revised August 9, 2003